Programming for metro fire talkgroups

Status
Not open for further replies.

TAUNGST

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
12
Hello,

I have a pro2096 and currently using the ARC 96 software........ BUT, the talkgroups are ALL talking (I only clicked onto FIRE/EMS talkgroups and the police, public works, dog catcher etc are still coming over.)
I downloaded off of RR databases. Can you also put two different jurisdictions in the same bank ??? Since I want to have so many talkgroups from multiple agencies, it would help if I could achieve that.

I also have a BC796 with the card installed and need that programmed too.... whats the easiest way to achieve that.

I'm also having problems transferring the new firmware update 1.4 to my pro2096. It still has 1.0 installed.

Thanks in advance !!!
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,994
Location
Bowie, Md.
I'm not a RS person so I won't address that - but the single best software for the 796 is ProScan, without a doubt. The author is a RR member and we have a dedicated thread for requesting support in the Software Programming forum. You're already a premium subscriber...

Now before we jump all over the place, a couple of questions;

a. Do you have a USB/serial cable to connect the 796 to the PC? If not there are a number of off the shelf ones that are known to work - read this article from our wiki (all links are always blue)

Connecting scanners via USB - The RadioReference Wiki

If you are using Windows 8 or 8.1 be SURE to read the linked articles on this subject

b. Specifically WHAT do you want to program, and where are you (county is fine)

Mike
 

TAUNGST

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
12
A) I only have the cable for the pro2096 and disk I got at RadioShack a few days ago...currently I have nothing for the 796.

Im using Windows 7

I work as a career firefighter and have two 2096's in my cars...and I travel a lot so I like to open the talkgroups up as I get into various jurisdictions. (Thats why I was hoping to be able to merge two into one bank to save on space on my 2096). IE: Balto City/AA , Montgomery/DC, Howard, Frederick/carroll, etc etc... I live in Harford.

I just picked up the 796 for 50.00 so I figured it would be well worth it,,, I just gotta figure out how to program. But I'll first look into the cable for it.
 

TAUNGST

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
12
Any idea why my pro2096 is picking up all the talkgroups? I clicked on the FIRE TG's only on the program and uploaded .... Im confused by this...
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,994
Location
Bowie, Md.
If memory serves, your bank must be in CLOSED, not OPEN mode for the 2096 to scan only those things you've programmed.

Re the 796 - you can program it manually, it just takes a lot of keystrokes. You can find a PDF copy of the owner's manual here...

http://www.uniden.com/content/ebiz/uniden/resources/ownersmanuals/BC796Dom.pdf

And we have a whole section devoted to updating the 96/2096 firmware here;

PRO-96 FAQ - The RadioReference Wiki

Just a couple of notes - you will not be able to use either radio to hear the PG county system. It's Phase 2, and neither radio supports it.

Baltimore city and county is going to be problematic at best, due to the sheer number of transmitters overloading the radio - a phenomoenon we call 'simulcast distortion'. You might hear their talkgroups but it might not be very clear. In some cases, you might not hear them at all....

Mike
 
Last edited:

TAUNGST

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
12
I'll look this morning on my computer set up and see if it's CLOSED.

I have a GRE I use when we go outside the area. I've used it for PG. Seems to work well but once you are outside of the county line it seems to rapidly drop.
 

TAUNGST

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
12
So can you put two systems in one bank? I think I've read along time ago that if you throw a conventional frequency to separate the systems it will work. Anyone try that?
 

TAUNGST

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
12
Looking at York county database, it has 5 trunking sites (central , Fulton, north, south , etc etc).
Would I click on ALL of them or just one site?

Seems that York county has a huge system
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,994
Location
Bowie, Md.
Looking at York county database, it has 5 trunking sites (central , Fulton, north, south , etc etc).
Would I click on ALL of them or just one site?

Seems that York county has a huge system
Ask about that in our Pennsylvania forum, please...Mike
 

The_B_Chief

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 4, 2007
Messages
187
Location
Side Alpha With The Command
So can you put two systems in one bank? I think I've read along time ago that if you throw a conventional frequency to separate the systems it will work. Anyone try that?

Hey Tim

I don't think you can put two systems in one bank but I could be wrong. I tried that with my PSR400 and it did't work for me.
 

TAUNGST

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 21, 2014
Messages
12
Ka3jjc , thank you !!! My pro2096 is now only picking up my TGs now and not the dog catcher.

Cheers!!!
 

fourwd1

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2002
Messages
287
Location
Baltimore, MD
You may have to try it to find out.
I used to have Anne Arundel and Carroll in the same bank on my old BC-235.
I was never close enough to both at once to have control channels conflicting.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top