programming motorola IIi system on pro-94

Status
Not open for further replies.

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
whitesox4life said:
I am needing to program a local IIi system into my scanner but dont know the fleet map. do i need to know this BEFORE programming?
This step in programming fleet maps refers:
3. Repeatedly press8 or 9 until E1 appears, then press E. A trunked frequency you previously programmed appears.

You can program the frequencies but will need the fleet map data to correctly scan the talkgroups.
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
whitesox4life said:
I am needing to program a local IIi system into my scanner but dont know the fleet map. do i need to know this BEFORE programming?
No, you can enter it as a Type II system, but all the talk groups will be in Type II format.
You will still hear everything and it should be easy enough to figure out who is who.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
If he could tell us his system location, someone may already know what the settings are, or he could just post it in the approprate state forum.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
In the database it says set all blocks to sizecode 4. You can use preset #2 in the PRO-94.
 
Last edited:

edmundl118

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2006
Messages
7
Help!

I need some help. I am trying to program my Pro-94B with Bethlehem PA trunking system. I am able to get the freqs in however I am unable to get the Group IDs in. can anyone help? I have The Scanlite plus program, but when it attamps to put the IDs in I get a "D-err"

I have it set for MOT typd II 800 and the correct freqs so I am all kinds of confused. anyone help me?

thanks
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
One thing to try, make sure you are using the decimal talkgroups and not the hex.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
DaveIN said:
One thing to try, make sure you are using the decimal talkgroups and not the hex.
Dave's example is in this jpg. Also note the frequencies listed in bank 1 are for site 1 (bank 2 has site 2 but all ID's are in both banks). Insure the check is in the box under Trunk for each trunked frequency and FM is selected under Mode. Leave unchecked under Trunk any conventional freqs listed after the trunked freqs, however, check the correct mode for conventional freqs.
 
Last edited:

edmundl118

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2006
Messages
7
loading the Freqs...

I tried that....put FM and such...and still no luck. Its not accepting the IDs

the exact msg I am getting is "D-err No. 054 End"

Chan 54 is black....cause its not useable.

any ideas????
Freq group mode Group ID
852.13750 Bethlehem FM List1 - 1 145
852.58750 Bethlehem FM List1 - 2 976
854.66250 Bethlehem FM List1 - 3 978
854.96250 Bethlehem FM List1 - 4 1040
854.98750 Bethlehem FM List1 - 5 1104
855.96250 Bethlehem FM List1 - 6 1168
 
Last edited:

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
edmundl118 said:
I can load all the freqs in the same bank? right or I would have to keep them in two different ones (2 banks)
Because the scanner can only have one active control per bank, each site must be in seperate banks, but you can use the same talkgroups in each bank.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
http://www.scancat.com/
Click on ScanCat Lite Plus. You can buy and download online or order a CD. Either will work the same. The download can be used quickly.

Note the cable listed for the Radio Shack scanners list the 20-289 cable. This has been replaced by a USB cable 20-047. But some stores may still have the 20-289 available and it may be at discontinued price of 9 bucks. However, some laptops may have a problem with 20-289 (mine does not).
 

edmundl118

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2006
Messages
7
okay..I have tried that...but I am confused on a thing or two. It has a spot for Moto CTRL chan plan, any idea what that would be for? Any idea bout the Fleet map settings? or where I could get the information from?

and the FM thing is still not letting me do it. I am still getting the same error. D-err

Does anyone else have a pro-94B, any of u willing to tryt his out for me...as I try it on my side.

its for Bethlehem, PA trunking freqs.

My error msg: "D-err No. 054 End"
 
Last edited:

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
It has a spot for Moto CTRL chan plan, any idea what that would be for?
Some scanners use or can be set to find the voice frequencies via the CC. The 94 requires that all freqs be entered. And each site must be programmed in separate banks. You can however, program all or any part of the ID's in each bank.
Any idea bout the Fleet map settings? or where I could get the information from?
Fleet maps are for Motorola Type I or IIi (hybrid) systems. Bethlehem is Type II and the setting on the right of my example (Mot Type II 800) is all that is needed. This actually sets all 8 blocks in the Fleet map to size code 0, which is actually the Type II setting.
"D-err No. 054 End"
This from your previous:
Freq group mode Group ID
852.13750 Bethlehem FM List1 - 1 145
852.58750 Bethlehem FM List1 - 2 976
854.66250 Bethlehem FM List1 - 3 978
854.96250 Bethlehem FM List1 - 4 1040
854.98750 Bethlehem FM List1 - 5 1104
855.96250 Bethlehem FM List1 - 6 1168
The ID number 145 is incorrect (should be 144) and possibly ID 1008 is what should be in place of 978, also incorrect. The rule is each of these ID's should be divisible by 16 to a whole number. I think the first ID (145) may be causing the rejection of all in the transfer.
 

edmundl118

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2006
Messages
7
Programing

I gave those IDs as an example...

I am getting the same error with ANY IDs I am entering with the Scanlite. When I attempt to type in the Ids myself directly into the scanner, It will not allow me to enter the IDs. this is the steps I am doing

1) scan and deselect all the chans. I am not work. I have them set in Blocks 9 & 10 so, 1 thru 8 are inactive
2) Manual
3) Enter the IDs (1744)
4) E
....Pressing "E" brings me to the menus that lets me scan WX, HAM, MRN, AIR & POL w/ it scanning freqs.
.....and this is where I am stuck.
Above HAM, there is a lil black sqare blinking with a Num 1 blinkin with the square.

....What in those steps am I doing wrong?

Id # 1744 Lehigh University Police Ch.1
id # 1840 Lehigh University Police Ch.2

These two I really want in only, any other ones I can manage to get in would be a umm a plus.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top