Programming the GRE 500/600 scanners for rebanded Motorola trunked systems

Status
Not open for further replies.

WayneH

Forums Veteran
Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
7,464
Location
Sitting in an airport somewhere
I'm pleased to announce that the digital GRE scanners will support rebanded Motorola 3600 trunked systems. This is done by setting up a custom table for the system object ("TSYS"). I believe there are certain GRE models that do not have programmable custom tables or they are not applied to 800MHz (100, 200, 300 and 400) so unfortunately this solution will not work for you. If someone can provide more information I'll update my post accordingly.

In the thread linked below I have detailed what should be programmed in to the custom table. You will not need any special software but I highly recommend Starrsoft's WIN500 if you do not have it already. It will make the process a lot easier!

The custom table is in this thread.

To update the custom tables for the GRE radios you need to navigate to the system object. To get there via a TG hit PGM, EDIT, CURR, down arrow once to select the TSYS, ENT, press FUNC then down arrow to jump to the bottom, arrow up once to highlight "T Tables", use left or right arrow to choose "Custom", and then ENT. You now will have access to each line of the custom table where you'll input the information given in the linked thread above. Press SEL and then type in the values. Make sure they are done in order. When complete press "Save" each time to make sure each stage is properly stored. Now you're ready to go!

Please post programming questions in this forum. To help others, do not PM me with questions. Thank you.

Be advised, this will not work for Uniden scanners. You will need to wait for a firmware upgrade if they provide one for your specific model.

ETA: updated which models support custom tables. Thanks guys.
 
Last edited:

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,508
Location
West Michigan
wayne_h said:
I believe there are certain GRE models that do not have programmable custom tables (100 and 200?) so unfortunately this solution may not work for you. If someone can provide more information I'll update my post accordingly.
Wayne, the PSR-100 and 200 are analog only radios, so the tables need not apply to these two models.

Thanks for the update.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Correct on the non-trunking for the 100/200.

Though rebanding doesn't apply to VHF/UHF Low trunking, I think the 300/400 have a single table entry for UHF Low band, however, the following entry is indicated in the OM.
If you try to program an offset frequency in the UHF-Hi bands (806-960 MHz), the scanner ignores the entry.
 

DonS

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,105
Location
Franktown, CO
The PRO-97 doesn't use the "custom table" entries for anything but VHF/UHF ("OBT") Mot systems. VC frequency calculations for 800 MHz systems is fixed in the firmware, and cannot be overridden by user settings.

Unless GRE changed this behavior when creating the PSR-300/400 from the PRO-97 (presuming they actually did "port" PRO-97 code to the new radios, versus rewriting it from scratch), then the PSR-300/400 won't use those entries for 800 MHz, either.

EDIT: I highly doubt the PSR-300/400 uses those three custom base/offset/step settings for 800 MHz. If it did, the user would likely have to put some kind of correct values in there when programming any 800 MHz system, since there's no way to tell the radio to use those custom values, "normal" values, or "splinter" values - we only have the choice between Normal and Splinter.
 
Last edited:

bneilson

Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
859
Location
South Jordan, Utah
Trunk Table Not Working on UCAN 7202

Hey guys,

Our first two sites on the UCAN (7202) system in Utah just rebanded.

Using the Custom Trunk Table talked about here, I could copy the traffic on LCN527 864.1875 but when traffic was on LCN103 853.58750, the scanner would display that there was a transmission (so it looked like somebody was transmitting) but did not actually go to a frequency and thus no audio was copied.

Any suggestions (Unitrunker Screen Shot below).



--------------
Added at 13:11 Mountain

In reviewing my configuration it appears that I put the '25' that should be in step into the Offset field for the second line (see below)
HTML:
ChLO  ChHI  Step      Offset   Base
440    559    25.000   440      851.025000
000    719    25.000    25      851.012500
720    759    25.000    0       848.000000
815    831    25.000    0       846.625000
958    958    25.000   958      868.975000
961   1022    25.000    0       843.400000
I am hopeful that by removing the 25 on the second line everything will work. I guess I know what I am testing this weekend! (See below)

HTML:
ChLO  ChHI  Step      Offset   Base
440    559    25.000   440      851.025000
000    719    25.000    0       851.012500
720    759    25.000    0       848.000000
815    831    25.000    0       846.625000
958    958    25.000   958      868.975000
961   1022    25.000    0       843.400000
 
Last edited:

WayneH

Forums Veteran
Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
7,464
Location
Sitting in an airport somewhere
I am hopeful that by removing the 25 on the second line everything will work. I guess I know what I am testing this weekend!
Yes, you don't want that 25 in there. That will totally screw up the range where it's entered in.

If you're monitoring a system using rebanded freqs in the 850 and also 866-869 freqs you want to enter the table EXACTLY like how it is in the PRO-96 thread (that's linked to above).
 

WayneH

Forums Veteran
Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
7,464
Location
Sitting in an airport somewhere
Those of you that find this information helpful please consider sending me raw data dumps of the control channel so I complete some rebanding analysis.

If you don't have a GRE (as it has the CC Dump) you would need a discriminator tap and applicable software. PM me if you would life to help and need further info.

I'd appreciate it. Thanks.
 

eyes00only

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
2,468
Location
Denver Colorado
Ohio MARCS, Yes.

Cleveland, No. (At least not the current system)

Mike
What is Clevelands current system? I thought the data base says
Moto Type II. Why wouldn't the top of the line scanner monitor it? Just curious because it is one place that I want to revisit now that Rock & Roll Hall of Fame is open.

JK
 

ibagli

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
973
Location
Ohio
They use a digital voice format that cannot be monitored by any scanner.
 

Grog

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,959
Location
West of Charlotte NC
I was wondering what the format was, ie Provoice?
Thanks for your reply.

JK

VSELP


It's not been supported for years so sooner or later they have to move to something else (still might not be monitorable by a scanner though).
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,052
Location
Bowie, Md.
We could use snapshots of the various software packages that show where to put the new rebanding data. While the data is shown at the bottom of the Win96 wiki article, these scanners are a totally different animal and is therefore not applied in the same way. How you get to these trunking tables in each package would also be useful.

There's already a software article for these scanners in our FAQ at:

http://wiki.radioreference.com/index.php/Object_Oriented_Scanner_Software

Thanks to all es 73 Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top