Programming UHF Trunked system

Status
Not open for further replies.

jimg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
958
Location
So. Middle TN
Here is what I found in Trunking Table 01: Lo Chan: 0; Hi Chan: 4095; Offset: 0; Base 851.00625; Step 6:25 menu end.

Trunking Table 02: Lo Chan: 4096; Hi Chan: 8191; Offset 4096; Base 762.00625; Step 6.250; menu end.

Tunking Table 03: Lo Chan: 8192; Hi Cahn: 12287; Offset 8192; Base 380.012500; Step 12.500; menu end.

Nothing found in the other Trunking Tables. I wonder if the first two could have been from an 800 digital system I had programmed in earlier, but thought I had deleted? It looks like Trunking Table 03 might have some information. Again, I have only picked up one talk group.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Here is what I found in Trunking Table 01: Lo Chan: 0; Hi Chan: 4095; Offset: 0; Base 851.00625; Step 6:25 menu end.

Trunking Table 02: Lo Chan: 4096; Hi Chan: 8191; Offset 4096; Base 762.00625; Step 6.250; menu end.

Tunking Table 03: Lo Chan: 8192; Hi Cahn: 12287; Offset 8192; Base 380.012500; Step 12.500; menu end.

Nothing found in the other Trunking Tables. I wonder if the first two could have been from an 800 digital system I had programmed in earlier, but thought I had deleted? It looks like Trunking Table 03 might have some information. Again, I have only picked up one talk group.
Table 03 is your system and you should be hearing transmissions if Wildcard is associated to TSYS and system is in operation. I think 01 and 02 are likely for interop with agencies using those frequency ranges.
 

jimg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
958
Location
So. Middle TN
I don't understand why there would be any 800 mhz frequencies in the Table. I'm concerned they may have been "left over" from a previous system and may interfere with this one. What do you think?
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,543
Location
Oakland County Michigan
I don't understand why there would be any 800 mhz frequencies in the Table. I'm concerned they may have been "left over" from a previous system and may interfere with this one. What do you think?

It's not unusual for some VHF or UHF systems to transmit the 800Mhz tables. As long as there aren't any channel grants in those tables, those tables are all but ignored by the radios on the system.

Mike
 

jimg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
958
Location
So. Middle TN
Thanks again for the info. I am still this system as I should, and I think it is because I don't have all of the control channels. However, I have been unable to find any new ones!
 

RKG

Member
Joined
May 23, 2005
Messages
1,096
Location
Boston, MA
I don't understand why there would be any 800 mhz frequencies in the Table. I'm concerned they may have been "left over" from a previous system and may interfere with this one. What do you think?

If you notice, there is no overlap in the channel numbers. Therefore, if Line 3 works for the UHF system you want to listen to (on which I offer no opinion), the presence of Lines 1 and 2 will have no effect.

One possible explanation (which at this point is pure speculation) is that this channel number table is based on a Motorola standard for P25 trunked systems and can be used in both 800 and UHF radios; i.e., getting away from having band-specific channel number tables.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Thanks again for the info. I am still this system as I should, and I think it is because I don't have all of the control channels. However, I have been unable to find any new ones!
The database page indicates the system may be new at least no talkgroups are listed yet. One of the CC's you programmed populated the tables so at least one is active and if any activity is in use, you should hear and see data on the display.

You can also check each of the CC's by pressing MAN > F2 (TSYS) > F3 (Analyz). Line 4 will indicate channel 01 frequency and if active, the bottom line will provided CC decode rate, System ID and site number (S101). Pressing Down button will change line 4 to CC 02. If active, it will provide the same data on last line except S102 should be site number.
 
Last edited:

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
You can also check each of the CC's by pressing MAN > F2 (TSYS) > F3 (Analyz). Line 4 will indicate channel 01 frequency and if active, the bottom line will provided CC decode rate, System ID and site number (S101). Pressing Down button will change line 4 to CC 02. If active, it will provide the same data on last line except S102
should be site number.

jimg

Can you do the above analyze and find WACN alternating on bottom line?

An Admin is asking for it in this thread.
http://www.radioreference.com/forums/showthread.php?p=891700#post891700

Thanks,
 

jimg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
958
Location
So. Middle TN
jimg

Can you do the above analyze and find WACN alternating on bottom line?

An Admin is asking for it in this thread.
http://www.radioreference.com/forums/showthread.php?p=891700#post891700

Thanks,

MYSTERY PARTIALLY SOLVED: When I did the above, the missing control channel came up. It is 385.03750 mhz. Now, with all three control channels programmed in and on ROAM, I have been able to hear various talk groups. I think 48202 is the security police. However, it did not show the system site, (that is, if I am doing this correctly.) The display showed the following: Sys:- - - R-- S-- on one line and the bottom line was a % that kept changing, followed by N- - - W:- - - - - I do not understand these two display lines.
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,543
Location
Oakland County Michigan
The display showed the following: Sys:- - - R-- S-- on one line and the bottom line was a % that kept changing, followed by N- - - W:- - - - - I do not understand these two display lines.

Sys: System ID
R: RFSS ID (AKA Zone)
S: Site ID
N: NAC Value
W: WACN Address

Mike
 

psr600md

Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
350
Location
Green Bay,WI
Did you program Custom Trunking Tables?
Ch Lo 380
Ch Hi 759
Offset 380
Base 406.225000
Step 25.000
ahhh i had 406.25 replaced it with .225 its fine now THANKS

everything else works fine ,i very happy with the 600.
thanks kyle
 
Last edited:

psr600md

Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
350
Location
Green Bay,WI
I don't understand why there would be any 800 mhz frequencies in the Table. I'm concerned they may have been "left over" from a previous system and may interfere with this one. What do you think?

might hold true for the usa,maybe its still used someplace else?I dont get why the tabels on vhf uhf are a pain.for the 380p25 systems p25 auto works fine ,it does not work on any of our 800 p25 systems,
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top