ProScan 3.9.3 Upgrade Released!

Status
Not open for further replies.

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
7,057
Location
MACOMB, MI.
ProScan 3.9.3 upgrade has been released.

Version Series 3.9.X is mainly intended to test the BCD996XT / BCT15X support and contains bug fixes unrelated to the BCD996XT / BCT15X support.
This is an upgrade file containing only the .executable. ProScan must be previously installed.

ProScan

Thank you Bob for continuing to improve this great software!
 

mrkelso

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
Messages
1,440
Location
NNJ
Locked and Loaded and working Smooth..... Fantastic !!!!!!
 

Robert721

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
106
Location
Klein, TX
Copied the exe file into the original program file and every time I hit the icon it asked if I want to run the program like it is installing it, is this correct?
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
7,057
Location
MACOMB, MI.
Copied the exe file into the original program file and every time I hit the icon it asked if I want to run the program like it is installing it, is this correct?
That sounds like a security setting issue in Windows or your anti-virus application. When it ask you that, isn't there a check box to make it stop asking?
 

Robert721

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
106
Location
Klein, TX
o just ask if I want to run the program. the original install works fine but when I copy the new exe it acts up. It does run after I hit the yes button. I'll keep tinkering with it.
 

oilmillcharlie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
286
Location
S.E. Ct.
ProScan 3.9.3 upgrade has been released.

Version Series 3.9.X is mainly intended to test the BCD996XT / BCT15X support and contains bug fixes unrelated to the BCD996XT / BCT15X support.
This is an upgrade file containing only the .executable. ProScan must be previously installed.

ProScan

Thank you Bob for continuing to improve this great software!
Loaded the new exec file. It loads the database for my BC796D and then immediately jumps to Proscan client running a Pro996 on a system I have monitored in the past. Never did that before. Any ideas???

B.K.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,526
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Loaded the new exec file. It loads the database for my BC796D and then immediately jumps to Proscan client running a Pro996 on a system I have monitored in the past. Never did that before. Any ideas???

B.K.
Were you using ProScan in client mode before you exited ProScan. That would explain it. Stop the client and that should take care of the problem.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top