ProScan: Proscan not recording with line-in (Windows 10)

crowleyd102

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
48
Location
St. Louis
Using the computer line-in input connected to the earphone out jack on my BCD436HP: Scanner audio comes through the computer speaker, but does not register in Audio Control tab. Input Device choices are shown in the attached screenshot.

Thanks,
Dave N0HMI in St. Louis
 

Attachments

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,341
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
Using the computer line-in input connected to the earphone out jack on my BCD436HP: Scanner audio comes through the computer speaker, but does not register in Audio Control tab. Input Device choices are shown in the attached screenshot.

Thanks,
Dave N0HMI in St. Louis
Did you check your audio settings in Windows
 

crowleyd102

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
48
Location
St. Louis
Did you check your audio settings in Windows
Yes, and ran pre-boot diagnostics. Recording from computer microphone works fine. Line-in selection works fine. Otherwise I couldn’t hear scanner audio through computer speakers. Thanks
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,959
Location
Ontario, Calif.
The OS is reporting an error when trying to open the Line In input. I would double check and triple check the Win Mixer. Does the Line In show as enabled?
Untitled.png
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,959
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Thanks you much. I've attached 2 jpgs to illustrate that line in is enabled and that I can hear the scanner audio through the computer audio

Dave N0HMI STL
Thanks for the screenshots. Looks okay. The only other ideal is perhaps a computer reboot.

{edit} Perhaps another software has an exclusive lock on the Line In Input but not sure.
 

crowleyd102

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
48
Location
St. Louis
Rebooted several times. May try ArcPatrol (Butel) to see if problem is some obscure ProScan setting. Or uninstall-reinstall ProScan. I’ll try both
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,959
Location
Ontario, Calif.
In ProScan, you could try to set the Input Sound Device to None then back to Primary or Line In. Advise on your findings.
 

crowleyd102

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
48
Location
St. Louis
I think the problem is with Windows 10, not ProScan.

Switching Input Sound Device back and forth to None did not help.

Neither Arc536Pro nor Audacity would record line input audio.

In both cases, scanner audio plays through built-in computer speakers.

Windows 10 native microphone record works fine, as does Zoom audio test via built-in microphone.

Other ideas?
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,959
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I think the problem is with Windows 10, not ProScan.

Switching Input Sound Device back and forth to None did not help.

Neither Arc536Pro nor Audacity would record line input audio.

In both cases, scanner audio plays through built-in computer speakers.

Windows 10 native microphone record works fine, as does Zoom audio test via built-in microphone.

Other ideas?
The only other ideals I have are:
1) Change the Line In to Disable then back to Enable.
2) This may be a long shot but check the Privacy Settings - Microphone and then change some of the settings and see what happens.
 

mr10pt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
187
Location
Lowell, IN
Please remember when software is designed, everything "US" users can NOT be thought of during it's concept. Personally, I'm happy for what ProScan is and, that Bob continues to offer input to remedy situations and make improvements to his product. Thanks Bob for all your hours involved making this the most awesome product it is. I'm only 3 years into "digital" scanning (lifelong analog owner) but love the hell out of ProScan!
 

crowleyd102

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
48
Location
St. Louis
The radio is battery powered, so I don't think a loop involving the AC mains is involved. But it's an interesting suggestion. I can test it later with my battery-powered laptop.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
8,890
Location
NW Tenn
It is to isolate the type AUDIO AMP used in the 436 from the PC it is not a common ground and seeing the ground in the PC AUDIO circuit could cause you problems. I use isolators on all my Uniden Handhelds to PROSCAN.
 
Top