PSR-500/600 Firmware 1.6 Released

Status
Not open for further replies.

kevins669

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
418
Location
New Orleans, LA
http://greamerica.com/support/

Thanks, GRE.


New features:

* Allow Temporary Lock Out (TLO) to also apply to TSYS objects per
customer requests.


Fixes / Enhancements:


* Change 3600CC CT display from "76.60" to "76.76" and improve Mot3600
CT display decode.

* Improve 3600CC OmniLink site name decode.

* Improve the reliability of the LTR trunking decode analysis display
within Tune mode.

* P25 Analyze: Improve the reliability of the NAC decode.

* When displaying a CONV object, show the scan list tag alternating
on line 3 (along with the CONV tag):
The Scan List displayed will be:
- MAN and PGM modes: the current scan list
- SCAN mode: the lowest-numbered enabled scan list to which the
CONV object belongs
The Scan List will not displayed while scanning FAV or SKY, or
when those two scan lists are shown in MAN and PGM modes.

* Fixed occasional "SW" Scan List indication displayed to the left of the
object number, when pressing MAN.
 

kevins669

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
418
Location
New Orleans, LA
It seems the search / tune problem going down from 25 MHz or up from 1.3 GHz has been solved as well.

-- Kevin
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,801
Location
New Jersey
I'd like to know why the version F1.5 CPU from July21 doesn't show on their site anymore, noticed this when I went to download F1.6 CPU?
 

kevins669

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
418
Location
New Orleans, LA
I'd like to know why the version F1.5 CPU from July21 doesn't show on their site anymore, noticed this when I went to download F1.6 CPU?
I thought the same thing... so I went and checked the main download area for the radio, and same thing as well... Probably just a goof.

-- Kevin
 

patin

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 13, 2005
Messages
130
Location
carson,california
Alpha Tag 1.6v

it would be good if they would allow the bank alpha tag to show on the 4th line to show what your scanning instead of having it alternate between scanning tag and bank tag (like P96)
 

SCANMUNCIE

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2002
Messages
157
Location
Delaware Co, Indiana
it would be good if they would allow the bank alpha tag to show on the 4th line to show what your scanning instead of having it alternate between scanning tag and bank tag (like P96)
I would like that option also, along with a option to mask some of the displayed data .. kinda like to old uniden bc-780 that allow you mask everything except the talkgroup labels
 

Stick0413

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,118
Location
Hopewell, VA
Again GRE listens to the users of its products. People may down GRE for this and that on RR but one thing that they can not put down is their customer service and customer support. It is second to none, and in this day and age, is really impressive. I once had an issue with an order I placed with GRE on their website and it was resolved extremely quickly with no issues. I tend to say GREs customer service is on the line of a mom and pop operation.
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,034
Location
Ontario, Canada
Agreed. It is very impressive to see how GRE listens to suggestions and criticism and rolls them into timely updates. Now, for v1.7 I would like it to make my toast and orange juice each morning (waffles on weekends) and mow the lawn every Wednesday :)

Great job GRE, keep up the good work!
 

SquierStrat

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
771
Location
Fremont NE
* When displaying a CONV object, show the scan list tag alternating
on line 3 (along with the CONV tag):
The Scan List displayed will be:
- MAN and PGM modes: the current scan list
- SCAN mode: the lowest-numbered enabled scan list to which the
CONV object belongs
The Scan List will not displayed while scanning FAV or SKY, or
when those two scan lists are shown in MAN and PGM modes.


is there any way to disable this, to make it how it used to be?
 

spooney

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
424
Location
Indiana
* When displaying a CONV object, show the scan list tag alternating
on line 3 (along with the CONV tag):
The Scan List displayed will be:
- MAN and PGM modes: the current scan list
- SCAN mode: the lowest-numbered enabled scan list to which the
CONV object belongs
The Scan List will not displayed while scanning FAV or SKY, or
when those two scan lists are shown in MAN and PGM modes.


is there any way to disable this, to make it how it used to be?
Yes, switch back to previous firmware.
 

kikito

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,593
Location
North Pole, Alaska
it would be good if they would allow the bank alpha tag to show on the 4th line to show what your scanning instead of having it alternate between scanning tag and bank tag (like P96)
SquierStrat said:
* When displaying a CONV object, show the scan list tag alternating
on line 3 (along with the CONV tag):
The Scan List displayed will be:
- MAN and PGM modes: the current scan list
- SCAN mode: the lowest-numbered enabled scan list to which the
CONV object belongs
The Scan List will not displayed while scanning FAV or SKY, or
when those two scan lists are shown in MAN and PGM modes.


is there any way to disable this, to make it how it used to be? Yesterday 07:10 PM
LOL! I was wondering how long it'll take for someone to start asking for what they want next or how to change the new behavior to the old way....

Not long! LOL!
 

Eng74

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,816
Location
Kern County, CA
Getting the conv. object tag is the one thing that I was missing from this radio. I know it was a little thing but it is nice that they fix the little things. Just think what the 96/2096 would be like if RS would have turned GRE loose for udates on them. Now if they could just add radio id to conv. that would be just one more to theing to go over the top.
 

tglendye

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2002
Messages
1,800
I had issues with the 1.5 but so far the 1.6 everything is fine. Thanks for the speedy next upgrade GRE keep up the good work.............Hoser
I may be crazy, but I think I have a better signal on a P25 vhf trunked system I monitor (VA STARS). I think the signal had degraded some after the 1.5 update... but it could just be me.

I'll 2nd the thanks!
 

rickak

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
Messages
389
Location
Fort Collins, CO
http://greamerica.com/support/

* Allow Temporary Lock Out (TLO) to also apply to TSYS objects per
customer requests.
I don't get this one. i can't find the option. How do we now temporarily lockout a TSYS object?

kikito said:
LOL! I was wondering how long it'll take for someone to start asking for what they want next
Follow talkgroup patches! :evil:

Rick
 

kikito

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,593
Location
North Pole, Alaska
I don't get this one. i can't find the option. How do we now temporarily lockout a TSYS object?
That comes in handy for when you have multiple TSYS assigned to the same scanlist. There's several ways to do it, the way I do it is:

PGM
EDIT
SCROLL RIGHT x3
TSYS

Now you can hit up or down and scroll through your available TSYS objects and press the L/OUT key for the Temp Lockout.



Follow talkgroup patches! :evil:

Rick
I tried coercing my radio into making me pancakes too but it just won't listen. Maybe it's (emotional) overload. :twisted:
 

DonS

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,106
Location
Franktown, CO
That comes in handy for when you have multiple TSYS assigned to the same scanlist. There's several ways to do it, the way I do it is:

PGM
EDIT
SCROLL RIGHT x3
TSYS

Now you can hit up or down and scroll through your available TSYS objects and press the L/OUT key for the Temp Lockout.
I do it by keeping my TSYS objects in easily-remembered Object IDs. Then I just hit:
MAN
x y z ENT
L/OUT
(where x y z is the three-digit Object ID that I've used for the TSYS objects).
 

shew

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2001
Messages
309
Location
PIERRE PART, LA.
how to upgrade

i have been trying to upgrade but i can't seem to get it to work right...do i need winzip in order for it to work...
 

bneilson

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
874
Location
South Jordan, Utah
kikito said:
That comes in handy for when you have multiple TSYS assigned to the same scanlist. There's several ways to do it, the way I do it is:

PGM
EDIT
SCROLL RIGHT x3
TSYS

Now you can hit up or down and scroll through your available TSYS objects and press the L/OUT key for the Temp Lockout.
This is something I actually needed a while back as I was driving in and out of coverage for a given system but staying in coverage for another. Both systems were in one of my Scan Lists so the scanner would always break to go check for the other system. Now we can just lock that other system out temporarily.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top