PSR-500 backlight question

Status
Not open for further replies.

N4JNW

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
759
Location
Irvine, KY
New to the PSR-500, am using Starr's software to program it.

Is it possible to change the backlight setting where the backlight comes on when the squelch is opened, like some of the RadioShack scanners do, or is this something that is RS only?

Thanks!
 

jrrob8

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
116
Location
Roanoke, Va
New to the PSR-500, am using Starr's software to program it.

Is it possible to change the backlight setting where the backlight comes on when the squelch is opened, like some of the RadioShack scanners do, or is this something that is RS only?

Thanks!
Yes you can. light mode on, light area both for display and keyboard on.
 

N4JNW

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
759
Location
Irvine, KY
Yes you can. light mode on, light area both for display and keyboard on.


Wrong, light mode on, turns the backlight on indefinately. This is not what I want. From my research, I don't think it's possible.. Just curious as to if anyone had a trick..

Thanks!
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,515
Location
Oakland County Michigan
Wrong, light mode on, turns the backlight on indefinately. This is not what I want. From my research, I don't think it's possible.. Just curious as to if anyone had a trick..

Thanks!
You can't have it automatically turn on no matter what opens the squelch, however you can get a similar effect if you edit all objects, and turn on the backlight option for all of those objects. It's not quite what you were asking for, but may suffice...

Note that you would have to set that option for any new object you create as well.

Mike
 

KE5BCP

Analog Man in a Digital World
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,327
Location
Lewisville, TX
New to the PSR-500, am using Starr's software to program it.

Is it possible to change the backlight setting where the backlight comes on when the squelch is opened, like some of the RadioShack scanners do, or is this something that is RS only?

Thanks!
This is done on a per-channel basis.

For each object (CONV or TSYS), highlight a channel by clicking on it.
On the right side of the window choose your option at the drop-down labeled "Backlight". Options are "Off", "On", and "Flash".
 

jrrob8

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
116
Location
Roanoke, Va
Yes you can. light mode on, light area both for display and keyboard on.
Sorry about that, I was right, just didn't get the setup right. I'll try not to make that mistake again, I'll spend the time to review how I do things before I give out info. This was the first setup I did when got my first 500, this feature was one that made my decision to purchase easy.
 

N4JNW

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
759
Location
Irvine, KY
Also, is there a way to make the LED on top dimmer? I'm finding it's a bit annying when it lights up. I dont want to shut it off completely because it is handy sometimes, but when it kicks on it's way too bright for my liking.
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,515
Location
Oakland County Michigan
Also, is there a way to make the LED on top dimmer? I'm finding it's a bit annying when it lights up. I dont want to shut it off completely because it is handy sometimes, but when it kicks on it's way too bright for my liking.
Yes, just reduce the intensity of each color in each of the 8 locations (7 really, since the first one is all off).

Mike
 

N4JNW

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
759
Location
Irvine, KY
Awesome! That works perfect.

Ok, one other thing and then I'll shut up. I have two trunked systems programmed, one is EDACS, and the other is MOT Type II.

Is there a way to make the scanner "search" for TGID's within each trunked system, rather than "scanning" the TGID's I have programmed in? I know the 396T's will do this, and I remember my Old Pro-97 did it, but I can't figure out how to get the PSR-500 to do it, if it's even possible?

Thanks for everyone's help!!
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,515
Location
Oakland County Michigan
Awesome! That works perfect.

Ok, one other thing and then I'll shut up. I have two trunked systems programmed, one is EDACS, and the other is MOT Type II.

Is there a way to make the scanner "search" for TGID's within each trunked system, rather than "scanning" the TGID's I have programmed in? I know the 396T's will do this, and I remember my Old Pro-97 did it, but I can't figure out how to get the PSR-500 to do it, if it's even possible?

Thanks for everyone's help!!
Sure, create a wildcard talkgroup object in each system.

Mike
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,515
Location
Oakland County Michigan
Can you please elaborate? (Sorry, I just got the 500 today and I'm learning)
I'm not familiar with how to create a wildcard talkgroup object in Win500, so I can't go into much detail on that, but to search for new talkgroups, you would create a wildcard talkgroup object assigned to the TSYS object. You can also search for private calls by creating a private wildcard object.

Mike
 

N4JNW

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
759
Location
Irvine, KY
I just added another "line" down at the bottom and "Wildcard" automatically popped up in the "Group" or "Radio ID" column. Then I just saved it again. I done this for both systems at the bottom of each trunked system's TGID list.

I guess this is what I'm supposed to do?
 

qlajlu

Silent Key
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Messages
2,284
Location
Kearns, Utah
I just added another "line" down at the bottom and "Wildcard" automatically popped up in the "Group" or "Radio ID" column. Then I just saved it again. I done this for both systems at the bottom of each trunked system's TGID list.

I guess this is what I'm supposed to do?
Yep, that is exactly what you are supposed to do.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top