PSR-500/PSR-600 CPU Firmware U2.1 Released

Status
Not open for further replies.

Jay911

.
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
9,380
Location
Bragg Creek, Alberta
Doesn't seem to be for the C versions, unless you're seeing something I'm not. The latest C version is U2.0 posted last July.

What was wrong with the search ranges that needed correction?
 

W2GLD

Senior Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
565
Location
SE Michigan
Doesn't seem to be for the C versions, unless you're seeing something I'm not. The latest C version is U2.0 posted last July.

What was wrong with the search ranges that needed correction?
When I downloaded the file a few hours ago, the file name stated it was for both versions; perhaps they've corrected it now; who knows... These releases this time seems a little hap-hazard...
 

krokus

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
5,360
Location
Southeastern Michigan
will this work with rs pro-197 i think the gre psr-500 is the same is that correct
No. Operationally, they are the same, and can be programmed with the same softwares, but the firmware and DSP are not the same.

(This is based on multiple posts, on this system, stating the firmwares are not interchangeable.)
 

the_expatriate

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
29
sequence for firmware?

I haven't kept up with the updates on the firmware. Can I just upload the most recent or do I need to upload the previously offered updates first?
 

scnnr

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2001
Messages
1,041
Location
Manitoba, Canada
Doesn't seem to be for the C versions, unless you're seeing something I'm not. The latest C version is U2.0 posted last July.

What was wrong with the search ranges that needed correction?
Jay I downloaded it yesterday and tried to update my PSR 500 C scanner and it was a no go.
 

K9WG

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
1,366
Location
Greenfield, Indiana USA
Why does it have 2 loaders in the zip file?I tried the first one on top and it crashed my firmware and got an error,The second on the bottem loaded just fine..
There is one for each of the two boot firmware versions that was "burned" into the radio from the factory. If you check the initial boot firmware version on your scanner it will tell you what verson of loader to use.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,963
New Update for Pro 106

downloaded on my Pro 106 fine. Seems to be working well

Hi remay,

Where were you able to find a new firmware version for the Pro106?

The last one I have is Ver 2.0 from a month ago on the Radio Shack website.

Do you have a link for a new one, what version is it?

Thanks.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top