Psr 500 Wildcard Help - Please!!!!!

Status
Not open for further replies.

mlevin312

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
54
So here's my question, I'm using 10 banks on my scanner. I want to leave banks 2, 3, & 4 open to pick up new talk groups. I thought I was doing it correctly as the scanner was picking them up however; the scanner is only letting me store them in bank 1 where they do not belong. Can anyone offer any suggestions? I am utilizing WIN500. I'm starting to think I should have kept the PRO96.

If it's easier you can email me directly @ mlevin312@yahoo.com
 

Swipesy

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
1,605
Location
Northern Ohio
First off, there are no banks on the PSR 500. You mean Lists. Look at the General Settings tab on WIN500 and just above the Scan Lists you will see a Default Scan List which will have a 1 in it. That is why your Wildcards are going to List 1. Also, when you set up your Wildcards in your Tsys Objects, what Scan List did you tell the Wildcard Hits to go to?
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,515
Location
Oakland County Michigan
mlevin312 said:
So here's my question, I'm using 10 banks on my scanner. I want to leave banks 2, 3, & 4 open to pick up new talk groups. I thought I was doing it correctly as the scanner was picking them up however; the scanner is only letting me store them in bank 1 where they do not belong. Can anyone offer any suggestions? I am utilizing WIN500. I'm starting to think I should have kept the PRO96.

If it's easier you can email me directly @ mlevin312@yahoo.com
Talkgroups added via a wildcard will inherit the configuration of the wildcard object. If the wildcard is in scanlist 1, new talkgroups will be added to scanlist 1, with the same settings (i.e. delay, LED/LCD settings, etc) as the wildcard.

Move the wildcard to one of those other scanlists and you'll get the effect you're looking for.

Mike
 

mlevin312

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
54
is this the correct way to do this?

Here's an example, scan list 2 is Philly and 4 is NJSP. I want to leave these open so using WIN500 I put a wildcard in each of these lists then what do i do to get the new tgrps to their correct lists?
 

n4jri

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2004
Messages
1,295
Location
Richmond, VA
Swipesy said:
First off, there are no banks on the PSR 500. You mean Lists. Look at the General Settings tab on WIN500 and just above the Scan Lists you will see a Default Scan List which will have a 1 in it. That is why your Wildcards are going to List 1. Also, when you set up your Wildcards in your Tsys Objects, what Scan List did you tell the Wildcard Hits to go to?
So of the wildcard is in more than one scanlist, the wildcard hits will also be in the same multiple scanlists?

73/Allen (N4JRI)
 

DonS

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,105
Location
Franktown, CO
n4jri said:
So of the wildcard is in more than one scanlist, the wildcard hits will also be in the same multiple scanlists? (N4JRI)
If the wildcard belongs to multiple scan lists, you'll get wildcard hits whenever at least one of those scan lists are enabled. If you then "Stor" the hit to a new TGRP object, the new object will belong to all of the scan lists that the wildcard TGRP does.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top