PSR-800 EZ Scan talkgroup edit

Status
Not open for further replies.

W4KRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
3,265
Location
Coconut Creek, FL
In the GRE EZ Scan software, when I click on the "Trunked Radio Systems" tab, why can't I edit the talkgroup number that appears under "Trunked System Talkgroup Information"? If I double click the line, I can edit the alpha tag and other features, but it won't let me edit the talkgroup number. What am I missing?
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
In the GRE EZ Scan software, when I click on the "Trunked Radio Systems" tab, why can't I edit the talkgroup number that appears under "Trunked System Talkgroup Information"? If I double click the line, I can edit the alpha tag and other features, but it won't let me edit the talkgroup number. What am I missing?
Well I just finished all today's up____ing and it still seems to work normally?

"Trunk Radio Systems" tab .......Select TRS (top window) .......... Select "Talkgroup Details" (between windows)
.............. Highlight selection/s in "Trunked System Talkgroup Information" (bottom window) (turns horizontal line/s blue for me) .............. Left Click in blue area in "Scanlists Δ" column........ New pop-up window appears...........select number/s.....

Seems the same, are we talking about the same thing/s?
 
Last edited:

W4KRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
3,265
Location
Coconut Creek, FL
Well I just finished all today's up____ing and it still seems to work normally?

"Trunk Radio Systems" tab .......Select TRS (top window) .......... Select "Talkgroup Details" (between windows)
.............. Highlight selection/s in "Trunked System Talkgroup Information" (bottom window) (turns horizontal line/s blue for me) .............. Left Click in blue area in "Scanlists Δ" column........ New pop-up window appears...........select number/s.....

Seems the same, are we talking about the same thing/s?
If I left click in the blue highlighted area in the "Scanlists" column, a new box does indeed open up. But not a box that allows you to change the talkgroup number. It's the talkgroup number in the first column, "TGID", that I cannot change.

And yes, I just updated the program software and the scanner firmware.
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
6,543
Location
N.E. Kansas
Exactly, I am locked out. Nothing pops up and there is no way to change the actual IDs. The rest of the fields can be edited.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
If I left click in the blue highlighted area in the "Scanlists" column, a new box does indeed open up. But not a box that allows you to change the talkgroup number. It's the talkgroup number in the first column, "TGID", that I cannot change.

And yes, I just updated the program software and the scanner firmware.
My bad, bad read on my part.
 

Gadgetman728

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
86
Location
outside wichita, Kansas
I am just guessing, but the tgid's could be the keystone piece of information for that object. All attributes are then added to that object.
I agree with above poster, either toggle on/off that particular tgid or create a new one and edit it's attributes.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top