Purchased a used IC-R5- cannot write memories. Anything I should try?

modrachlan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2012
Messages
130
Location
Jefferson City, MO USA
I bought an IC-R5 used (I own an IC-R6 and have had a few IC-R2s, so this series is not totally unknown to me). I have tried setting new memories in the banks both manually and via ARC5 and a cable. No dice. In ARC5 I managed to get data from the radio. But I cannot send new memories. I can wipe out whole banks, clone it to the radio, and the old memories are still there.

Does anyone have any advice? Should I factory reset it and how would one do this? Is there a diagnostic to confirm the memory functionality? Or is there a way to lock/unlock memory writes?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. A radio like this with so few buttons is basically worthless without being able to program memories unless you only listen to one or two things.
 

DudleyG

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
6
Location
Lexington, Ky
According to the manual, to do a complete (factory) reset, you do the following.

Turn off the device, then

➥ While pushing [FUNC] and [V/M•S.MW•~], turn the power ON to reset the CPU.
 

modrachlan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2012
Messages
130
Location
Jefferson City, MO USA
It didn't help.

Now I only have the default settings. No cloning in.

I'm using the Prolific USB to serial with the PL2303 chipset. Has anyone had success with it?
 

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
4,079
Location
West St Louis Cnty, MO
I'd guess you checked but in case not, have you verified your cable still both reads and writes to the R6 and your other older models?

That test should confirm an issue with the radio or if something happened with your cable or your USB to Serial adapter since you'd last used it with your other models.

Good luck and I hope it ends up being something simple!
 

modrachlan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2012
Messages
130
Location
Jefferson City, MO USA
Thanks- I did try. It seems to be this radio. Little bugger can't save memories, sadly. Guess something's broken in there.

Thanks for everyone's help.
 

WB9YBM

Active Member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
582
Location
Niles, IL
I bought an IC-R5 used (I own an IC-R6 and have had a few IC-R2s, so this series is not totally unknown to me). I have tried setting new memories in the banks both manually and via ARC5 and a cable. No dice. In ARC5 I managed to get data from the radio. But I cannot send new memories. I can wipe out whole banks, clone it to the radio, and the old memories are still there.

Does anyone have any advice? Should I factory reset it and how would one do this? Is there a diagnostic to confirm the memory functionality? Or is there a way to lock/unlock memory writes?
The only two possibilities I can think of are:
1.) if there's an on-board battery (usually a "button cell"), maybe it's dead/low and that's making the radio act squirrelly, or:
2.) a nearby static discharge was strong enough to cause a glitch in the programming without being strong enough for a total failure.
 
Top