• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Question about Custom Table

Status
Not open for further replies.

Caddop22

Member
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
250
Location
Huntsville, Al.
Out of respect for the forum rules I am moving this question from the Trunking Forum, as it seems that my problem is becoming more about my scanner than a trunking issue.

I have a PRO-95 that I tried to set a Custom Table on (FUNC-2).
For whatever reason I cannot get the Step to change using the up/down keys.

I am using the following:

http://www.radioreference.com/modules.php?name=RR&sid=376

Base Freq.
406.3500
Offset: 380
Step: 00.0KHz (Can’t change this for some reason)

Can anyone please help figure out why I can’t change the Step? I have the bank set to MO and Normal.

Also is it possible to clear it all back to zero’s and start over. I see nothing in the manual about reverting back once you have set the table.

This is a link to the thread in the Trunking Forum up to this point
http://www.radioreference.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45203
 

Caddop22

Member
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
250
Location
Huntsville, Al.
Thanks for the reply,

The link refers to setting up the Fleet Maps, but I am having trouble with the Custom Frequency Table.

Thanks again,
K
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
I have not had a 95 in my hands for quite a while, but it seems that it programs the same (in this regard) as my 96. The only way to change the Base/Offset/Step is the way you describe. I followed your posts in the other forum and are as mystified as Frank as to the "error beep". The only thing I can think is a small glitch. There is no way of resetting just that table (from the radio of course) and I am not sure you want to reset the entire radio to solve this problem. I might suggest that you get hold of a programming cable and download the free software from Starrsoft.com and then save everything you have programmed. You can also use it to set the table from the software and then upload to the scanner. Other than that, I fear only a complete reset of the radio will solve the problem. :confused:
 

jeffrey420

Member
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
357
Caddop22 said:
Thanks for the reply,

The link refers to setting up the Fleet Maps, but I am having trouble with the Custom Frequency Table.

Thanks again,
K

Sorry..... my error.
 

Caddop22

Member
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
250
Location
Huntsville, Al.
loumaag,

I agree that it must be a glitch of some sort.

I have the win95 software for the scanner, but like most I wanted to learn to program this thing manually.

I guess I will get the cable and try that.

I appreciate all the help with this issue, it has been driving me CRAZY!!!

jeff,

Not a problem, thanks for the input.

Again thanks to all,
K
 

robbinsj2

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
851
Location
Bridgewater, NJ
To reset the table, try changing the trunk type programming in that bank from Motorola to EDACS or conventional, then change it back to Motorola after exiting that menu and scanning briefly. It may or may not work, but worth a try before resetting the whole thing.

Jim
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top