• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

question about gmrs

Status
Not open for further replies.

jccool1986

Newbie
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
1
Location
susanville ca
me and my wife are going to be get radio that need gmrs license

so my question is do me and my wife need are own license?
what about are kids?
will my dad need one two?
 

n5ims

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
3,820
me and my wife are going to be get radio that need gmrs license

so my question is do me and my wife need are own license?
what about are kids?
will my dad need one two?
Specifics are here (eCFR — Code of Federal Regulations) on the FCC web site, if you need the absolute 100% factual answer to any GMRS question.

§95.179 Individuals who may be station operators.

(a) An individual GMRS system licensee may permit immediate family members to be station operators in his or her GMRS system. Immediate family members are the:

(1) Licensee;

(2) Licensee's spouse;

(3) Licensee's children, grandchildren, stepchildren;

(4) Licensee's parents, grandparents, stepparents;

(5) Licensee's brothers, sisters;

(6) Licensee's aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews; and

(7) Licensee's in-laws.
Looks like the FCC makes it appear that if you have a valid license, all of the folks you ask about can use your license, so only 1 would be required. Does that help?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top