Question about "Stationary" setting.

Status
Not open for further replies.

ChuckinSC

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
103
Location
Irmo, SC
I'm a new PSR500 user (just got the unit this afternoon). I have a question. We're in a metropolitan area of South Carolina that uses a state-wide Motorola trunking system. One of the towers has its own set of control channels and transmits traffic for one county (and others as well). Another tower within range uses another set of control channels and transmits traffic for the other metro county (and other traffic). I want to be able to listen to traffic from both towers at once. Should I set up my scanner as "stationary" while, of course, entering the control and alternate frequencies for both towers? Or, should I simply leave the setting as "Off"? Thanks for the help and I feel sure they'll be other questions that I can't find the answers for.
 

kikito

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,592
Location
North Pole, Alaska
Should I set up my scanner as "stationary" while, of course, entering the control and alternate frequencies for both towers?
Yes, set it to Stationary if you want the scanner to cycle through all the programmed control channels.
 

bneilson

Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
867
Location
South Jordan, Utah
Depending on the setup you could also create a separate System for each of the sites.

That would allow you to be able to select when you listen to what, but would require you to duplicate the Talk Groups.

Just another thought...
 

ChuckinSC

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
103
Location
Irmo, SC
Depending on the setup you could also create a separate System for each of the sites.

That would allow you to be able to select when you listen to what, but would require you to duplicate the Talk Groups.

Just another thought...
Would I then put one system on Scan List 1 and the other on Scan List 2?
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,380
Location
Lansing, MI
No, they both could be on SL1. But to answer your original question, as others have stated, STAT does what you want and you don't need two systems entered.
 

ChuckinSC

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
103
Location
Irmo, SC
If I understand you correctly, that's awesome! To clarify, I can put in the control channels for only one of the two towers, as well as the TGRP's from either of the 2 towers and my PSR-500 will pick up TGRP's from the 2nd tower just by "being in range"?
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,380
Location
Lansing, MI
No. You must put CC"s for both towers if you want traffic from both towers.
 

bneilson

Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
867
Location
South Jordan, Utah
Would I then put one system on Scan List 1 and the other on Scan List 2?
You would only do this if you wanted to control when you listen to a specific site.

One Scan List could have Both TSYS control channels while another might just have one.

Personally I wish the GRE worked like the Uniden and allowed us to either control at the site level or at least lockout control channels. (But that is another thread).

What rdale says is correct and will work for you as you described.
 

ChuckinSC

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
103
Location
Irmo, SC
Got it all set up. Thanks!! Now have another question that I'm gonna post as a separate thread.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top