radio shack pro 106

Status
Not open for further replies.

gardenlily46

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
24
Location
Trenton, Ontario
i can get the freqs in the scanner but i notice that the trunking doesnt seem to be working and i was told that the opp base channels might be wrong on here is their any updates for these base channels cause my trunking should be very busy and im not getting nothing on it thanks inadvance
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,883
Location
Central Ontario
What's listed in the database is fine.

Have you confirmed what your base, offset and spacing are set to?
 

VE3JSO

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
985
Location
sarnia ont
copy this into your program this in your program where you input your fleetnet t tables
 
Last edited:

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,030
Location
Ontario, Canada
I believe you mentioned earlier that you were using Arc500? I would highly recommend giving PSREdit or Win500 a try (both have free trials). I played around with Arc500 some time ago and had consistant issues with it either not sending all the settings to the radio, or just plain messing them up. This may have been fixed by now, but I gave up and bought PSREdit. Haven't had a problem since.
 

gardenlily46

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
24
Location
Trenton, Ontario
re pro 106

i dont know what is going on but when i put the table numbers in then program scanner the numbers keep changing why is this happening i hope to get this scanner programed some day and it is not looking good so far this is going on about two months now gardenlily46
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,030
Location
Ontario, Canada
i dont know what is going on but when i put the table numbers in then program scanner the numbers keep changing why is this happening i hope to get this scanner programed some day and it is not looking good so far this is going on about two months now gardenlily46
Scroll up a few and read my previous post.....
 

VE3JSO

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
985
Location
sarnia ont
ok try enter the t-tables man on the scanner

hit man go to a fleetnet talkgroup then hit pgm edit(F2) currant(F2) then go down one hit sel then go down to t tables custom (hit down 13 times aprox) then hit sel then enter the first lo chan hi chan base offset and step then hit save then go down 1 and enter the second set hit save again then go down 1 enter the last set then hit save(F1) then hit save(F1) then save(F1) and F1 again and then scan thne you are good to go
 
Last edited:

gardenlily46

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
24
Location
Trenton, Ontario
re pro 106

That is the way i have been doing it but when i program the scanner i dont here much and i dont see the talkgroup very much so i go back and check the tables and they are wrong and when i first got the scanner it never stopped and the talkgroup was lit all the time gardenlily46
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,030
Location
Ontario, Canada
Can you send me the file you are trying to load into the radio? I will PM you my email address.
 

gardenlily46

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
24
Location
Trenton, Ontario
re pro 106

Yes i can if you want by the way when i go to try and change the tables on the RR it shuts me down and i loose everything i just did gardenlily46
 

gardenlily46

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
24
Location
Trenton, Ontario
re pro 106

yes i do have the canadian bandplan checked but tables arent the right numbers i program the scanner and when i try to change them it shuts me down some have 4 to5 numbers in them and im told their should be 3 numbers in them
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,030
Location
Ontario, Canada
I really have no clue what you mean when you are saying 'it shuts you down' and that they don't have the right amount of numbers..

Currently in my Pro-106:

Table 01:
Lo Chan: 0
Hi Chan: 719
Offset: 380
Base: 141.015000
Step: 15.000

Table 02:
Lo Chan: 720
Hi Chan: 759
Offset: 579
Base: 151.730000
Step: 15.000

Table 03:
Lo Chan: 815
Hi Chan: 831
Offset: 632
Base: 154.320000
Step: 15.000

The offer still stands for me to take a look at the file you are trying to program in... I PM'd you my email address last night.
 

gardenlily46

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
24
Location
Trenton, Ontario
re 106

i ndidnt get your pm lastnight if you can try again i will send you the file to you do i just save what i have put in im not to sure about this system gardenlily46
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,030
Location
Ontario, Canada
Yes you said you were programming with PSREdit. Just save your file and attach it to the email.
 

VE3JSO

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
985
Location
sarnia ont
I really have no clue what you mean when you are saying 'it shuts you down' and that they don't have the right amount of numbers..

Currently in my Pro-106:

Table 01:
Lo Chan: 0
Hi Chan: 719
Offset: 380
Base: 141.015000
Step: 15.000

Table 02:
Lo Chan: 720
Hi Chan: 759
Offset: 579
Base: 151.730000
Step: 15.000

Table 03:
Lo Chan: 815
Hi Chan: 831
Offset: 632
Base: 154.320000
Step: 15.000

The offer still stands for me to take a look at the file you are trying to program in... I PM'd you my email address last night.
is that they way you have it for zone 1 forts?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top