Re-banding for fulton county ga

Status
Not open for further replies.

securityone30022

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 24, 2008
Messages
38
Location
DULUTH,GA
Hello Folks,

Just want to know ive bought 2 different scaaners, 1 is the Radioshack Pro-97,And the other is the Radioshack Pro-95, And since the county had did a re-banding if i program these 2 scaaners will they work. Am i gonna be able to listen on the trunked system.

Thanks
 

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,775
Location
Fortunately, GA
Hello Folks,

Just want to know ive bought 2 different scaaners, 1 is the Radioshack Pro-97,And the other is the Radioshack Pro-95, And since the county had did a re-banding if i program these 2 scaaners will they work. Am i gonna be able to listen on the trunked system.

Thanks
Top blue bar above your post, click on Wiki. Scroll down and click on Radio Shack scanners. Scroll down to the 97 and 95. It will answer your question.
Larry
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,061
Hello Folks,

Just want to know ive bought 2 different scaaners, 1 is the Radioshack Pro-97,And the other is the Radioshack Pro-95, And since the county had did a re-banding if i program these 2 scaaners will they work. Am i gonna be able to listen on the trunked system.

Thanks
I took the time to look at that system in the database. All those freqs. can be monitored with your scanners without doing anything - no rebanding problem for those freqs Just put in the control channels and you're all set.
 

MTS2000des

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
2,945
Location
Cobb County, GA Stadium Crime Zone
Fulton's TRS does NOT use any rebanded frequency tables.
FYI, they did do a freq swap with Sprint-Nextel and changed one of the control channels last year, but did NOT shift to a rebanded assignment.

So just program the CC's and enjoy.
 

bonus1331

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
978
Location
Hogansville, Ga
Top blue bar above your post, click on Wiki. Scroll down and click on Radio Shack scanners. Scroll down to the 97 and 95. It will answer your question.
Larry
Wow, is this the "learning for yourself, because that's the way I had to do it" response?

"Yes" would have been a lot fewer key strokes;-)
 

securityone30022

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 24, 2008
Messages
38
Location
DULUTH,GA
Thank you!!!!

Thank you Sir.

Fulton's TRS does NOT use any rebanded frequency tables.
FYI, they did do a freq swap with Sprint-Nextel and changed one of the control channels last year, but did NOT shift to a rebanded assignment.

So just program the CC's and enjoy.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top