RE: TGID's on Unidenn BCD396T

Status
Not open for further replies.

shteb13

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
63
Location
Toronto
RE: TGID's on Unidenn BCD396T

Please correct me if I am just slow but while scanning a receive certain channels that just display the ID # yet when I go to see what these are, I have the ID saved in my scanner

For example:

on my screen I see
ID:4112
which is identified as Toronto Police 11 Division

WHICH I HAVE PROGRAMMED IN MY SCANNER!!!
(sorry but this is really frustrating me....)

What gives?
 

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,661
Location
On the Road
I don't own any Uniden scanners, so take this with a grain of salt, but could you be seeing a Unit ID (assigned to an individual radio, so the dispatcher can see who is talking) as opposed to a TGID...
 

gatorhater

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2003
Messages
402
Location
Planet Earth
I had a similar situation in 2005. My problem had a simple solution, I reversed the talk group id numbers with the letters. Double check that you put the information in the correct order.
Good luck and I hope you resolve your issue quickly.
 

shteb13

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
63
Location
Toronto
I had a similar situation in 2005. My problem had a simple solution, I reversed the talk group id numbers with the letters. Double check that you put the information in the correct order.
Good luck and I hope you resolve your issue quickly.

Sorry call me a n00b but how would I reverse the TGID w/ letters?
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
Or you have it doing ID Search instead of ID Scan. I noticed that on my 396T, it was driving me nuts and i couldn't figure out why i was getting ID numbers instead of the names i gave them. And then i noticed it was in ID Search instead of ID Scan.
 

shteb13

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
63
Location
Toronto
thanks guys I really appreciate the help, it was the ID SCAN vs ID SEARCH thing.... thats why I am always looking upon these msg boards, so informative and the members are truly A1!!
 

ampulman

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
915
Location
South Jersey
Or you have it doing ID Search instead of ID Scan. I noticed that on my 396T, it was driving me nuts and i couldn't figure out why i was getting ID numbers instead of the names i gave them. And then i noticed it was in ID Search instead of ID Scan.
Your programmed alpha-tagged TGs will show up in ID Search. I do it all of the time, just so I can catch a new TGID (396T).

Amp
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
Your programmed alpha-tagged TGs will show up in ID Search. I do it all of the time, just so I can catch a new TGID (396T).

Amp
Hmm, doesn't for me i don't know why but i can reproduce this problem just by tapping search. I have the latest firmware version so is it something that changed along the way?
 
K

kb0nly

Guest
thanks guys I really appreciate the help, it was the ID SCAN vs ID SEARCH thing.... thats why I am always looking upon these msg boards, so informative and the members are truly A1!!
No problem glad we could help!
 

ampulman

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
915
Location
South Jersey
Hmm, doesn't for me i don't know why but i can reproduce this problem just by tapping search. I have the latest firmware version so is it something that changed along the way?
Tapping the SEARCH (SCAN) button will toggle the scanner between SEARCH and SCAN mode.

Amp
 

billy245

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2005
Messages
49
You may be getting the talk group coming through on another tower site other than the site you have it programmed in to with the text on who it is. This happens when you have more than one system open. Especially when there are multi sites in a state system with different control channels.
 

ampulman

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
915
Location
South Jersey
You may be getting the talk group coming through on another tower site other than the site you have it programmed in to with the text on who it is. This happens when you have more than one system open. Especially when there are multi sites in a state system with different control channels.
The 'T' doesn't do sites. If the towers are far enough apart that they won't interfere with each other, you could experience that problem if you had the second site's control channels programmed in the same system.

Amp
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top