Reason we can't have P25 Thresholds permanent ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

tumegpc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
949
Location
Southern Oregon
To UPMan,
Is there a reason we cannot have the P25 Threshold made permanent in the 325P2 and 996P2?.You offer us temporary solutions that does not make sense. This would benefit the user and allow him to have a better scanning experience. Why the magician like keypad tricks to enable a very useful setting only to be lost when the scanner is powered off ? This goes back to the seizure inducing color display of the 396XT.
A very frustrating issue that can be easily fixed permanently by firmware.

Best regards,
Pio
 

seth21w

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
988
Location
Somewhere monitoring the air.
This is a very good point, on a side note the x36 can be put into adjust mode while scanning if you hit function and volume down then turn dial so its not as hard to adjust but could be easier.
 

RoninJoliet

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2003
Messages
3,045
Location
ILL
Maybe its because each P25 system is set up different so you would have to have the scanner re-adjust to different systems ...One system I have is better using decode # "8" and one other uses mostly a "10" to decode....That's why they won't change the protocol....
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,349
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
Maybe its because each P25 system is set up different so you would have to have the scanner re-adjust to different systems ...One system I have is better using decode # "8" and one other uses mostly a "10" to decode....That's why they won't change the protocol....
You set them per site currently - at least I think so :)
 

tumegpc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
949
Location
Southern Oregon
Maybe its because each P25 system is set up different so you would have to have the scanner re-adjust to different systems ...One system I have is better using decode # "8" and one other uses mostly a "10" to decode....That's why they won't change the protocol....
I understand , but there are times when I just want to monitor one system at a time . And not everyone has multi-systems .
 

a29zuk

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
765
Location
SE Michigan
I also have a 325P2 scanner and have complained and commented on this in past posts. Have not heard a reply. Hopefully you will get a response.

Jim
 

Nasby

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
2,478
Location
Ohio
This is what kept me from buying one when they hit the $250 mark.

I have three different systems I monitor. Each one requires a different manual threshold adjustment for good reception.

I can't deal with needing to reset the threshold level everytime I power the scanner on.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top