Redesigning My Command Post

Status
Not open for further replies.

eorange

Secret Agent Man
Joined
Aug 20, 2003
Messages
2,168
Location
Cleveland, OH
Well, this is something I've been wanting to do for a long time. I tore down my Command Post and I'm in the process of redesigning it from the ground up.

This is a work in progress, but right from the start I can cover all bands and all modes.

Comments are appreciated!
 

Attachments

pogbobo

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
642
Location
VA
whoa whoa whoa .... slow down there speedy! you don't need that many radios!!!


:cool:
 

key2_altfire

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2007
Messages
189
eorange said:
Well, this is something I've been wanting to do for a long time. I tore down my Command Post and I'm in the process of redesigning it from the ground up.

This is a work in progress, but right from the start I can cover all bands and all modes.

Comments are appreciated!
A lot of people think I am weird for doing this, but before I built my shack I jotted down the frequencies I wanted to cover, then started making a list of the gear I'd need to cover them... radios, antennas, masts, cable, power supply, etc.

Then I put it all together in a Visio diagram to get an idea of how many wires I'd be running... that's when I found out my plan looked great on paper, but running a dozen coax lines through the attic and down the wall would be a major nightmare.

All in all I probably spent two weeks of off-time planning my shack. Once the plan was finalized, I bought the gear I could afford and installed it. The QTH still isn't complete, but I have a working shack that's neat and I don't feel I overspent to put it together, because I stuck to my plan.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
This guy's wife must be the super understanding type - letting him have a shack like that and all!
 

ResQguy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,242
I just can't understand how you can listen to so many radios at one time and hear anything. :lol:
 

FPO703

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2001
Messages
2,624
Location
Planet Earth
Must be something in that drinking water where eorange is from if he thinks he needs his shack to require that much power from the power company. When he flips the master switch on, the neighborhood dims. :)
 

firetaz834

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
309
Location
Metro Area, MI
I must be missing something. I've seen comments in regards to multiple radios, hugh amounts of power usage, but have not seen pics, nor a discription of equipment that is going to be used. Think I'm losing my mind here
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
5,935
Location
N.E. Kansas
It's a joke.


firetaz834 said:
I must be missing something. I've seen comments in regards to multiple radios, hugh amounts of power usage, but have not seen pics, nor a discription of equipment that is going to be used. Think I'm losing my mind here
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top