Refurbished Pro Models

Status
Not open for further replies.

Gadgetman728

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
86
Location
outside wichita, Kansas
Someone correct me if I'm wrong. "Refurbished " in the Radio Shack Scanner World means "been to Ft. Worth and gone through". I've sent a couple of scanners to Ft. Worth to be repaired, and they come back repaired and almost seem better than new. I was told by a RS franchise owner that RS repair runs diagnostics and tunes the radio to spec before sending it back out.
That being said - I'm seeing a bunch of RS scanners on eBay claiming "refurbished". I contacted the seller and she said they came from various stores, and didn't know if they were really "refurbished" or just "Returned Units", but she would guarantee satisfaction & not change the listing.
Since I worked at a Radio Shack for a couple of winters, and sold many, many scanners, I can tell you right now, most of the returned scanners were from people dropping them and screwed up antenna jacks. These went right back into stock if they still looked OK, although I always knew which were new & which were returned, and tried to sell the good ones first.
There is a HUGE difference between returned & refurbished, buyer beware!

Added Note - Most of these scanners, in any condition are coming from the stores RS closed in the last few years!
 
Last edited:

tolarisd

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
8
refurbed pro-96 from overstock

i just bought a refurbished pro-96 from overstock.com for 225.0 it only came with the antenna,manual,black,and yellow battery holders,no original box,but the scanner looks new,no scratches.ive had it about two weeks and it seems to not perform well on fort worths smartnet ll trunking system,hangs on one frquency and gives a loud screaching noise making it imposible to scan there system,im sending it back for a replacement hoping that this is just a single radio issue and not pro-96 issue,you would think they would test it on fort worths trunking system since its made there,anyways when i get the replacement ill update you.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
i just bought a refurbished pro-96 from overstock.com for 225.0 it only came with the antenna,manual,black,and yellow battery holders,no original box,but the scanner looks new,no scratches.ive had it about two weeks and it seems to not perform well on fort worths smartnet ll trunking system,hangs on one frquency and gives a loud screaching noise making it imposible to scan there system,im sending it back for a replacement hoping that this is just a single radio issue and not pro-96 issue,you would think they would test it on fort worths trunking system since its made there,anyways when i get the replacement ill update you.
I saw your post regarding this freq 867.21250 in another thread. Manually select this frequency and insure it has MODE set to MOT. Also, insure the bank is set to MOT MODE.
 

tolarisd

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
8
pro-96

its all set to mot and trunking is on. it seems to only be that specific frquency for some reason.
 

kb8rvp

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2003
Messages
552
Location
Michigan
On the smartnet system don't they change the data channel all the time so you have to lock and unlock the data channel to avoid that noise you are getting? Cannot remember for sure but you may get the same thing on the next one you try...

The other thing I was wondering about is what firmware version they are selling on overstock.com (1.3, 1.4, or 1.5). I like my current Pro-96 with v1.5.

Thanks,
Mike
 

tolarisd

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
8
there are four control channels on that system,when i lock out the data channel it wont trunk properly,this doesnt happen my bct-15.the scanner i recieved from overstock had firmware version 1.4
 

detroit780

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
589
Location
Michigan
Control Channel

If the scanner is programmed correctly you should NOT lock out the control channel. The radio will ignore the data noise from the control channel and it will scan properly. If you lock out the control channel the radio will, well skip over the control channel and you won't track anything.

Les


there are four control channels on that system,when i lock out the data channel it wont trunk properly,this doesnt happen my bct-15.the scanner i recieved from overstock had firmware version 1.4
 

photogadam

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2010
Messages
16
I just picked up a PRO 96 from them. The inside of the battery cover had crap on it from when a battery exploded when I got it... :-(
 

RadioDaze

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2006
Messages
2,036
Location
Orange County, California, USA
I just picked up a PRO 96 from them. The inside of the battery cover had crap on it from when a battery exploded when I got it... :-(
There's a testament right there about not charging the batteries inside of the radio. (And you'd think that whoever refurbished it could have replace the battery cover.)

Other than that, how is it working?
 

photogadam

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2010
Messages
16
Just fine I believe. It is my first scanner, so everything is pretty new to me, but it seems to be functioning within my expectations. It is a pain programing everything my hand though (3hrs and 1/4 done).

Firmware 1.3 I think.
 

45SigSauer

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
150
Location
Lowell, IN
I have a refurbished pro-163 I bought for $90.00 that's been running 24/7 for the past 3 weeks, works great!
I just purchased another, cost $108.00.
Both came with everything as if it was new, minus the original box. Both arrived looking as if brand new, no scratches dings, dents, etc...plain and simple, mint condition.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top