Remote Desktop for Troubleshooting

Status
Not open for further replies.

bReed11091

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
116
Location
Battle Creek, MI
I'm not going to be at the location where my feed setup is all the time, so I'm looking for a remote desktop control server that I can set up on the computer with the feed. That way, if anything happens to go wrong, I can troubleshoot it and get the feed back online from anywhere with an internet connection.

I'm not going to pay money for a server, and the computer it needs to be installed on is running Xubuntu 8.04. My remote computer alread has NX Client installed on it.

I was playing around with NX Server on the Xubuntu machine, but before I tried anything further I wanted to see if anyone else has gone about setting up something similar. Any ideas are appreciated!
 

jpryor

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Messages
576
Location
Nashville / Green Hill TN
I primarily use VNC for all of my remote PC interaction. Specifically I use RealVNC - RealVNC remote control software for both Server and Viewer on multiple boxes and operating systems. VNC also offers a Java/HTTP server so you can interact from anywhere with only a web browser. RDP is often annoying at least on Windows machines as it sometimes disrupts the sound card device audio mapping.
 

motomeso

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
935
Location
Ontario
+1 on Real VNC. That and a free DNS service like NO-IP if you have a Dynamic IP. I use DD-WRT on my router and it handles the NO-IP updates for me with no 3rd party client running on the computer.

I primarily use VNC for all of my remote PC interaction. Specifically I use RealVNC - RealVNC remote control software for both Server and Viewer on multiple boxes and operating systems. VNC also offers a Java/HTTP server so you can interact from anywhere with only a web browser. RDP is often annoying at least on Windows machines as it sometimes disrupts the sound card device audio mapping.
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,356
Location
Lansing, MI
http://logmein.com is FREE and doesn't require any special settings to get through your firewalls. You install on the remote, you access from a webpage.

And it's free ;)
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,334
Location
Colorado
I use the free version of Logmein.com... Works well enough when I need it.
EDIT: Looks like Rdale and I posted at the same time. Consider that 2 votes for logmein
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I also use logmein i used to use vnc but its a pain if my ip changes on the server and i need to reconfigure the port forwarding on the router. Logmein is the way to go.
 

nexus

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Messages
1,646
Location
Mississippi
Logmein is only for windows and macintosh operating systems. So it would be a useless solution for him. VNC is a good one to use though.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top