Richmond Metro Control Channels

Status
Not open for further replies.

hyllus100

Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
21
While trying to program a new scanner, I ran across something I'm having a hard time understanding. I live in Chesterfield and the RR database lists separate primary control channel frequencies for Henrico, Chesterfield and Richmond. When I entered just the Chesterfield control channel (855.6625) and did an open search for TGs, I picked up Richmond and Henrico TGs as well as those from Chesterfield. If all of the counties have their TGs on each control channel, why are there separate channels listed for each county?
 

kc4jgc

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2004
Messages
1,426
Location
Virginia Beach, VA
In a nutshell, it's a multisite system using a single controller. The controller sends the data to all sites. In doing so it provides continuous overlapping coverage over the entire area.

Recently, I'v e discovered an apparent hole in coverage on the Richmond tower in the area of the Amtrak station on Staples Mill Rd. I can monitor Henrico no problem, but Richmond has been unsuccessful. Looks l'll have to add Richmond TG's to the Henrico site.
 

hyllus100

Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
21
Thank you. That makes perfect sense. With that information, I added Richmond TG IDs to the group that I programmed my Chesterfield Control Channels and switched from search to scan. I expected to hear the Richmond TGs just a clearly as the Chesterfield ones. I was only able to receive Chesterfield. I'll keep experimenting.
 

1dougsk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
28
Follow-up question for Steve KC4JGC

Steve: A follow-up question from your post on Jan. 14. I'm just a little bit unclear on the Richmond/Henrico/Chesterfield system. I live in Chesterfield. If I program my Uniden 436 to activate only the Chesterfield site, and have Richmond and Henrico sites "avoided," will I hear all traffic from all three jurisdictions on just the Chesterfield site?

Thanks,
Doug
 

reconrider8

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2007
Messages
2,503
Location
Eastern, NC
In a nutshell yes. If you only want to hear chesterfield traffic then add all 3 sites but ONLY chesterfield talk groups
 

kc4jgc

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2004
Messages
1,426
Location
Virginia Beach, VA
Steve: A follow-up question from your post on Jan. 14. I'm just a little bit unclear on the Richmond/Henrico/Chesterfield system. I live in Chesterfield. If I program my Uniden 436 to activate only the Chesterfield site, and have Richmond and Henrico sites "avoided," will I hear all traffic from all three jurisdictions on just the Chesterfield site?

Thanks,
Doug
In a nutshell yes. If you only want to hear chesterfield traffic then add all 3 sites but ONLY chesterfield talk groups
That is correct, Doug.
 

1dougsk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
28
Reconrider8 and Steve: Thanks for clearing that up for me.
Doug

Happy scanning!
 

topcop1833

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 29, 2004
Messages
163
Location
Richmond, VA
to add in a monkey wrench, there are some talkgroups from some "sites" that don't pass to the other "sites". VCU PD for example doesn't pass to Henrico or Chesterfield, same with Virginia Capitol Police for that matter
 

1dougsk

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
28
Thanks, topcop1833. Yes, I have noticed in the past few days that the Richmond Fire talk groups are only coming up on the Richmond site, not Chesterfield or Henrico. However, the Richmond Police talk groups DO come up on all three sites. I guess individual talk groups can be designated as to which site(s) they come up on?

Doug
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top