Rocky Point FD Frequencies

Status
Not open for further replies.

FallenAnjel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 30, 2008
Messages
148
Location
Long Island, NY
I have a Pro-164 Radio Shack scanner that I use with a rubber duck antenna. I pick up Rocky Point (my hometown) and two neighboring towns with no problems even with the hills. As of today I'm just picking up intermittent static as if they're 10 miles away.

I have three frequencies for Rocky Point Fire department:

453.67500 Rocky Point Fire Dispatch
482.02500 Rocky Point Fire Operations
458.50000 Rocky Point Fireground

the tones go out on the 453. the rest of the transmissions are on 482. IDK if anything ever comes up on 458. Are there any new frequencies for RP? did they do something with their radios or anything? I hear the tones and the base give out the call but that's it.

Thanks for any help.
 
Last edited:

FallenAnjel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 30, 2008
Messages
148
Location
Long Island, NY
Ok so that's why I don't hear anything, so maybe they are using that frequency now? This stinks! I hope something changes soon.
 

KC2zZe

Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
495
Location
Mid-Hudson Valley, NY
Their FCC call sign WQCM954 also authorizes them on 458.7000 and 458.9500. In addition, WPQA876 authorizes them on 46.0200. Are any of these any help?
 

ipfd320

Member
Banned
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Messages
746
Location
W.Babylon N.Y. 11704
You can try 482.5625 the 46.400 cross Band Repeater--im in Bay Shore and have heard Some Ops on this Freq and also on the 453 freq you posted
 

FallenAnjel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 30, 2008
Messages
148
Location
Long Island, NY
Their FCC call sign WQCM954 also authorizes them on 458.7000 and 458.9500. In addition, WPQA876 authorizes them on 46.0200. Are any of these any help?
Thank! I'll try those and let you know. I'm thinking it might be the scanner tho. I posted earlier about Suffolk PD breaking up and someone said it was out of tune. I tuned it but now the RPFD is coming in all fuzzy. So I may have to adjust the tuning. However I think I stopped hearing things before I did the adjusting.

I'll update soon.
 

w2lie

New York DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,061
Location
Long Island, NY
Make sure you don't have a "G" in your display. That is the Global Attenuator, and it is very easy to set accidentally. If you have the "G" on the top line, press Func+ATT to disable the attenuator.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top