San Pablo Lytton casino has disappeared ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
Has anyone in the Richmond, San Pablo area noticed that the casino San Pablo transmissions have stopped ? Are used to monitor them on a few UHF high frequencies. Does anyone know if they have change frequencies or gone to a trunk system information on this would be greatly appreciated thanks in advance.
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
Not sure what frequencies they operate on, but their license says they are TRBO UHF. Have you tried listening to those?
 

dbord

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 8, 2014
Messages
42
Casino's around me here in N. Calif. have gone dmr.
 

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
I was able to monitor the casino San Pablo these two frequencies conventional style
463.7875 Ch 1
461.4625 Ch 2
You say they might be using a trunked TRBO UHF system, does that use a control channel ? Does the FCC database show the frequencies as being trunked now ?
 
Last edited:

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
I was able to monitor the casino San Pablo these two frequencies conventional style
463.7875 Ch 1
461.4625 Ch 2
You say they might be using a trunked TRBO UHF system, does that use a control channel ? Does the FCC database show the frequencies as being trunked now ?
TRBO isn't always trunked so I'm not sure about that , but the license does specify TRBO.
 

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
Thanks for everyone's help, hopefully someone else will see if this thread and can provide some information if they are into monitoring casinos that is, I will continue to monitor the frequencies from the FCC database that are listed Casino San Pablo and will hopefully find where they disappeared to
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
Thanks for everyone's help, hopefully someone else will see if this thread and can provide some information if they are into monitoring casinos that is, I will continue to monitor the frequencies from the FCC database that are listed Casino San Pablo and will hopefully find where they disappeared to
Are you using a PL tone?
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
I was using a DCS 465 tone on Ch 1 and a DCS 165 tone on Ch 2
I would suggest turning off the tones and see what you hear. Most likely you will hear the DMR. It looks like their license was modified mid-december to add the DMR mode. So that is likely what they are using now. You wouldn't be able to tell/hear with PL tones activated on your end.
 
Last edited:

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
Thanks kma371, I did what you suggested and I heard the data ch on 463.78750. I turned off the tone. I do not know if you know anything about the Whistler 1088 scanner ? But would I now have to manually program the frequencies into a trunk system DMR ?
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
Thanks kma371, I did what you suggested and I heard the data ch on 463.78750. I turned off the tone. I do not know if you know anything about the Whistler 1088 scanner ? But would I now have to manually program the frequencies into a trunk system DMR ?
I don't know much about whistler scanners. Might want to check the manual or search YouTube for any kind of how to guides
 

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
Hey good news, well I think it's good news I took off the tone and put the 463.78750 frequency into DMR Mode and I was able to hear traffic on that frequency and it sounds like it's both sides of the conversation concerning casino operations etc. as it looks like in the FCC database that frequency is one of the main frequencies as well as 461.46250 but I've yet to hear anything on that second frequency and I am monitoring the other frequencies that they have listed they have 10 total but I have not heard anything on those either so I am guessing that the only transmissions are on 463.78750 ? And that the system is not trunked from what I can tail with my limited knowledge of trunk systems
 

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
How can I tell if this system is trunked ? They switched to another channel but I heard no activity and I am also monitoring channel 2 461.46250
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
How can I tell if this system is trunked ? They switched to another channel but I heard no activity and I am also monitoring channel 2 461.46250
How close are you? Looks like there are several simplex frequencies licensed. They may have switched to one of those.
 

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
I am a little less than 2 miles away from the casino would those simplex frequencies also be DMR ?
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
I am a little less than 2 miles away from the casino would those simplex frequencies also be DMR ?
Likely so. If two frequencies are DMR, I can't think of a reason why the rest would not be.

And 2 miles might be just a bit too far since they are only a few watts
 

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
Well thank you very much for your help, I will keep monitoring. The frequency 461.4625 which I have been monitoring before as channel 2 I thought I heard something on it in the DMR mode but I am not sure as for those other channels hopefully they are Simplex I will plug them into the scanner and scan just in case .
 

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
I have confirmed that the casino has switched to DMR on their frequencies I monitored 463.7875 and I am hearing traffic which I Believe it is casino operations channel 1. Security, floor ops, parking lot shuttle, etc.
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
I have confirmed that the casino has switched to DMR on their frequencies I monitored 463.7875 and I am hearing traffic which I Believe it is casino operations channel 1. Security, floor ops, parking lot shuttle, etc.
If you wish, please submit to the database. thanks.
 

SYZ1165

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
69
That sounds like a good idea, but I have never submitted anything to the radio reference database how do I go about doing this ?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top