• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Scan Lists Changing between

Ryanmackphoto

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 24, 2020
Messages
15
I’m sure this will be answered quickly but I can’t seem to figure out how to change In-between my different scan lists. Currently have 3 set up. Running a xts-5000 with no FPP.

thanks!
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,602
You change the scan list in the software. 1 Personality has 1 assigned scan list. You can't have more than 1 scan list per personality
Conventional>Conventional Personality>Personality>Scan>Scan list selection
 

chrismol1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
285
Either setup channel 1,2,3 with scan list 1,2,3 and turn the knob per scan list and/or setup a menu item PROG and edit the scan list for the channel your on
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,602
Updated answer:

You can have as many scan lists as you want. You can't toggle the scan lists from the front of the radio. You assign a personality to a scan list and then you assign the channel in the scan list. Once it's been programmed you can't change a channel from scan list 1 to scan list 2. It must be done in the software.

"How do I toggle between scan lists in my radio"
Simple answer. You can't.
 

Ryanmackphoto

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 24, 2020
Messages
15
So in other words I can Only run one scan list at a time on my radio. Thanks for the help!
 

Ryanmackphoto

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 24, 2020
Messages
15
Dang! Would be useful to be able to run different scan lists when I’m in different areas but thanks!
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,602
It would but you have to remember, a radio isn't meant to do extensive scanning. Or be very good at scanning. That's what a scanner is for.
 

nhfdcadet

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
250
Location
New Hartford, Ct
you assign the scan list to the personality. When you put your channel into a zone you assign it to a personality, that personality has a scan list assigned to it. you can't just tune to a channel and pick what scan list you want to listen to. What you can do is make your scan list editable so that you can add different channels to it if you need to.
or you just build your different lists you want for different areas, and assign them to different personalities which you assign to different channels in the radio, so when you are on that channel it scans the assigned list.
 
Top