ScanCast-Icecast2 Timeouts

Status
Not open for further replies.

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,051
Location
Evansville, IN
Are these Icecast2 Timeouts normal? My FEED drops offline with SCANCAST/Icecast2 Timeout 3's a few times a night. I have seen other timeouts as well. I thought they might have been caused by being WIRELESS to my router, but I have since run CAT 5 cable and it still happens. I just wish the LOG showed TIMES for these dropouts. I am using PROSCAN 4.4.2 and since I reset the log last night it shows 2 dropouts in less than 8 hours. Not sure how long the FEED goes offline, if it is just seconds or longer.

KC9LVX Evansville, In Feed
 

SCANMUNCIE

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2002
Messages
157
Location
Delaware Co, Indiana
My feed usually drops out about 3 times daily... I have a cable feed and it only seems to do it on the upstream to RR. As I stream other upstream audio, video feeds and don't have the problem..

I have just learned to live with it... As I have used oddcast, scannercast and it doesn't seem to matter..

It usually only a few seconds to a minute when it occurs.. I get it on the upstream , which of course drops the outbound stream from RR.

I see your from Indiana.. maybe its a Indiana thing....
 

kendrik578

Live Audio Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
1,583
Location
Greensboro, NC
My feed usually drops out about 3 times daily... I have a cable feed and it only seems to do it on the upstream to RR. As I stream other upstream audio, video feeds and don't have the problem..

I have just learned to live with it... As I have used oddcast, scannercast and it doesn't seem to matter..

It usually only a few seconds to a minute when it occurs.. I get it on the upstream , which of course drops the outbound stream from RR.

I see your from Indiana.. maybe its a Indiana thing....
I switched your feeds over to the new server. Restart scannercast and see how it works.
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,051
Location
Evansville, IN
Indiana

My feed usually drops out about 3 times daily... I have a cable feed and it only seems to do it on the upstream to RR. As I stream other upstream audio, video feeds and don't have the problem..

I have just learned to live with it... As I have used oddcast, scannercast and it doesn't seem to matter..

It usually only a few seconds to a minute when it occurs.. I get it on the upstream , which of course drops the outbound stream from RR.

I see your from Indiana.. maybe its a Indiana thing....
Maybe it is just INDIANA lol Egads, hate to think it is creeping across the OHIO from Kentucky.

KC9LVX Evansville, In Feed
 

jasonpeoria911

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
516
Location
Peoria, IL
I'm getting caught up on the last few months live streaming threads and came across this one.

Anyways, this "timeout" error happens on almost every feed once an evening that I listen to. However, the LAFD feed has been doing it about every 5-10 minutes the last week, i've given up listening to that feed.

Jason
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,575
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I just wish the LOG showed TIMES for these dropouts. I am using PROSCAN 4.4.2 and since I reset the log last night it shows 2 dropouts in less than 8 hours. Not sure how long the FEED goes offline, if it is just seconds or longer.

KC9LVX Evansville, In Feed
Click on the check box "Status Logging Box Full Size" to view the times of the disconnects.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top