Scanner Radio/Broadcastify

Status
Not open for further replies.

Italiano1

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Bolingbrook, Il
I've seen a few streams which will pause on the agency broadcasting. How do I get my feed to do this as well so my listeners know which agency is talking? Examples pics attached.
 

Attachments

  • 20200606_142000.jpg
    20200606_142000.jpg
    37.9 KB · Views: 31
  • 20200606_141919.jpg
    20200606_141919.jpg
    35 KB · Views: 30

RaleighGuy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
13,529
Location
Raleigh, NC
Depends on the scanner and software you are using, some allow meta data tags while others do not. But it is set up in the software you are using for your feed and running the PC/IF cable from the scanner to the computer you are running the feed on.
 

fredva

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,225
Location
Virginia/West Virginia
In your feed management page, you should also indicate that you have turned on alpha tags in the Feed Options section if your software is configured to broadcast the tags from the scanner.
 

Italiano1

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Bolingbrook, Il
I am running sds200 along with proscan. Scanner is plugged in directly to router, and PC is wired directly from router as well for internet.
 

RaleighGuy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
13,529
Location
Raleigh, NC
I am running sds200 along with proscan. Scanner is plugged in directly to router, and PC is wired directly from router as well for internet.

Thanks for the additional info, perhaps someone using that setup can help. I use Radio Feed for my Broadcastify stream and a Radio Shack Pro 651 as the scanner, which is how I feed the meta data into the software.
 

Italiano1

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Bolingbrook, Il
Thanks for the additional info, perhaps someone using that setup can help. I use Radio Feed for my Broadcastify stream and a Radio Shack Pro 651 as the scanner, which is how I feed the meta data into the software.
I appreciate your help.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top