• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Anytone SCANNING WITH 878UV

Alain

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
348
Location
San Diego, California
Hello All,

I'd like to learn how to program the h/t to scan my 3 local casinos. I've searched YouTube and RR, but could not find what I needed: I'm a visual learner, hi-hi!!

The casinos all use DMR; the videos are instructing you how to program VHF/UHF analog. Fortunately there are not a lot of "channels", so the h/t scan rate is not going to be an issue.

Any help in this regard will be most gratefully received!

Vry 73 de Alain
 

alcahuete

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,554
Location
Antelope Acres, California
Just for scanning, it's not much different. The easiest way, just program the frequency (using a digital channel vs. analog). The color code and timeslot doesn't matter. Then turn on Digital Monitor Mode. That will monitor all color codes and both time slots.
 

Alain

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
348
Location
San Diego, California
Just for scanning, it's not much different. The easiest way, just program the frequency (using a digital channel vs. analog). The color code and timeslot doesn't matter. Then turn on Digital Monitor Mode. That will monitor all color codes and both time slots.
alcahuete, thank for the prompt and only reply so far. I'm still a bit confused. Where do I insert my 461.XXX frequencies?

I've watched the Bridgecom Bystems youtube video, [
]

I have updated the firmware to the newest 3.02 edition.

In a nutshell they start off with: 1) open up CPS, 2) read from radio, 3) click other data, and 4) click on scan list.

Since this is a new list of "channels" I wish to enter, how and where do I input new frequencies so that they show up on the scan list?

As always, many thanks!
 
Last edited:

alcahuete

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,554
Location
Antelope Acres, California
You're welcome! I have older firmware, so screenshots aren't going to be of any help, but you need to create a channel for each frequency. Go to Channel. Input the frequency in the Receive Frequency box. Do that for every frequency. Make sure you are setting them as digital. If you use Digital Monitor Mode, it doesn't matter what color code or timeslot you use, so just leave it at the default.

After that, go to Scan Lists and create your scan list using the channels you just created.
 

Alain

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
348
Location
San Diego, California
You're welcome! I have older firmware, so screenshots aren't going to be of any help, but you need to create a channel for each frequency. Go to Channel. Input the frequency in the Receive Frequency box. Do that for every frequency. Make sure you are setting them as digital. If you use Digital Monitor Mode, it doesn't matter what color code or timeslot you use, so just leave it at the default.

After that, go to Scan Lists and create your scan list using the channels you just created.
alcahuete, where is the "Digital Monitor Mode" located? Can't seem to find it in the drop down menu, or is it labeled as "DMO Simplex"?

Lastly, I don't need to tick any of the multitude of boxes in the channel mode. Correct?
 

alcahuete

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,554
Location
Antelope Acres, California
You need to assign Digital Monitor Mode to a button on the radio, i.e. one on the side or such. At least in my CPS, it's called "Digital Monitor" when you go to the key assignments. Once you have it assigned, you will hit the key twice, to turn on the full digital monitor mode.
 

Alain

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
348
Location
San Diego, California
You need to assign Digital Monitor Mode to a button on the radio, i.e. one on the side or such. At least in my CPS, it's called "Digital Monitor" when you go to the key assignments. Once you have it assigned, you will hit the key twice, to turn on the full digital monitor mode.
Right now it's working, kind of. I get a burst of a conversation, i.e., "I got a receipt..." and that's all. It's like a ham radio QSO with the PL off. You get 2 seconds of voice and then nothing.

O.K., I found the Digital Monitor in the Digital Function tab of the Options menu. It says Single Slot, Double Slot and Off. Currently in Double Slot. Sound O.K.? Now, how to assign a key to actuate the Digital Monitor...
 
Last edited:

Alain

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
348
Location
San Diego, California
Definitely need to turn the digital monitor on. That will pick up both timeslots, and everything taking place on the frequency
alcahuete...I think that Digital Monitor button helped, but I'm unsure. Not much traffic. But, in playing with it, I believe that I can hear full conversations in the SINGLE SLOT, as opposed to the DOUBLE SLOT. Just heard my first full conversation in the S.S configuration.

Thank you very, very much for being so patient with me. As I learn more, I'll keep you posted.

Merci Beaucoup, mon aime!

Alain
 

alcahuete

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,554
Location
Antelope Acres, California
Awesome! You're very welcome. Glad it's working. These radios definitely take some getting used to, but once you figure them out, they're super easy to use.

The only thing with Single Slot is that you need to have your digital channel programmed to the correct time slot. So if a conversation is taking place on TS2 but your channel is TS1, you will miss it completely. The way around that is to program 2 channels for each frequency. So you would create one channel with 461.xxx Time Slot 1, and another channel with the same frequency and Time Slot 2. Then just add both channels to the scan list. Double slot will monitor both time slots regardless of what you have programmed for the channel.
 
Top