Scansets on WS-1080

Status
Not open for further replies.

W6KRU

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
3,408
Location
Oceanside, CA
I can't modify scansets in EZScan. The default in the software is everything assigned to Scanset 1 and I can't change that or rename scansets. What am I missing?
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,533
Location
Oakland County Michigan
Where are you not able to change the scanlists? During import or elsewhere? Just tried it here and had no issues once I've selected the channel(s) to change and then click on the scanlist column.

Mike
 

W6KRU

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
3,408
Location
Oceanside, CA
Where are you not able to change the scanlists? During import or elsewhere? Just tried it here and had no issues once I've selected the channel(s) to change and then click on the scanlist column.

Mike
The scanlists are fine here. The scansets are the problem. I can't modify scansets on the advanced tab of EZScan.
 

W3DMV

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
603
Location
Gettysburg, Pa
I have a PSR800 and assume the software is still the same.
The only selection I have:

Open software

Click on advanced tab at the bottom

With the advanced page open, look at the top right of the page
is labeled "scan sets"

click on scan set mode and make selection and see if that fixes the problem.
 

baayers

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
234
Location
Pinellas County FL
I have a PSR800 and assume the software is still the same.
The only selection I have:

Open software

Click on advanced tab at the bottom

With the advanced page open, look at the top right of the page
is labeled "scan sets"

click on scan set mode and make selection and see if that fixes the problem.
There appears to be a glitch in 2.0 of the software that is preventing us from being able to do anything with ScanSets. For whatever reason I cant rename, select ScanLists, or even enable or disable them. You can see everything but clicking does nothing.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
software

Can someone send me the software so I can look at it?I would like to see why the scansets dont work.
 

rwier

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,914
Location
Phoenix, AZ
There appears to be a glitch in 2.0 of the software that is preventing us from being able to do anything with ScanSets. For whatever reason I cant rename, select ScanLists, or even enable or disable them. You can see everything but clicking does nothing.
Is the "2.0" (assuming EZ Scan?) Software only available to those with a WS-1080? I have the GRE 800 and a quick check shows I am up to date with Vs-1.8 ? Just curious.

Thanks,
rwier
 

rwier

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,914
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Is the "2.0" (assuming EZ Scan?) Software only available to those with a WS-1080? I have the GRE 800 and a quick check shows I am up to date with Vs-1.8 ? Just curious.

Thanks,
rwier
I think I found my answer after reading another thread. Ignore previous, and sorry for not keeping up, lol.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top