SDR# on Win7 is now broken...

Status
Not open for further replies.

n9mxq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
1,647
Location
Belvidere IL
Something updated in Windows.. And now my SDR# won't even load..

I've tried deleting the "new" driver and rerunning Zadig to no effect..

ADSB# works fine, so the Dongle is fine...

Anyone else having this problem?
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Something updated in Windows.. And now my SDR# won't even load..

I've tried deleting the "new" driver and rerunning Zadig to no effect..

ADSB# works fine, so the Dongle is fine...

Anyone else having this problem?
Did you update SDR# too? If so, did you modify the CONFIG file?
 

n9mxq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
1,647
Location
Belvidere IL
Yup, got the latest. Used the update script..

Even tried a new clean install with no luck..
 

rbm

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,395
Location
Upstate New York
Something updated in Windows.. And now my SDR# won't even load..

I've tried deleting the "new" driver and rerunning Zadig to no effect..

ADSB# works fine, so the Dongle is fine...

Anyone else having this problem?
I'm running Win7 64 bit here OK.

Do you get any error message or indication at all?

Have you tried running the install.bat again to make sure you have a good installation?
I downloaded a few minutes ago and I still have no problems.

Did you save any older installations that you can go back to?

Rich
 

n9mxq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
1,647
Location
Belvidere IL
I'm running Win7 64 bit here OK.

Do you get any error message or indication at all?
Sometimes yes, sometimes no..
Have you tried running the install.bat again to make sure you have a good installation?
I downloaded a few minutes ago and I still have no problems.
At least twice
Did you save any older installations that you can go back to?

Rich
Nope..

I'm starting to think it's a DLL problem..

SDR# crashes, and then stays as a process that can't be killed by Task Manager without rebooting the computer..

I've tried joining the Yahoo! group to no avail.. Not sure what is going on there, but I can't get the JOIN button to work once I'm all signed in.. Which is frustrating in it's own rite..
 

rbm

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,395
Location
Upstate New York
I just created an SDRSharp Test folder and did a fresh install using install.bat.

In the past, there were a few times that the nightly build was corrupted.
The one out there seems to be fine.

I've attached a list of all the files in that Test folder and SDRSharp runs just fine with them.

There have been times where users had a problem with version mismatched 'libusb' files.

If you check the date and size of all of the files in the attached list, then you should have a good installation and you'll have to look at other things.
The dates on many of the files will be the timestamp of when I downloaded them. For those you can verify the file sizes.

In my list of files, the only ones that should be different are the Config file and the Frequencies.xml file.
Those dates etc. are updated each time you run the software and I ran it just to ensure that it works.

Rich
 
Last edited:

n9mxq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
1,647
Location
Belvidere IL
I'm really not sure what happened but now it's working...

The only thing I did... delete a crash.txt from 7-20

TFM.... ;-)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top