SDRTrunk Sdr trunk install

lwvmobile

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
109
Location
Lafayette County, FL

Scroll down to 6. Enhancements, right under there you'll see Assets, just click that and then you'll see a downloadable zip for Windows.

Or you might be able to use this link directly, not sure if Github allows for hotlinking.
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,933
Location
Eastern MA
I tried to install this on my Windows 10 laptop back in the early spring. As I recall, a PATH statement is required for the program to run. I tried to write that (I learned how in the DOS days) but couldn't get it to work.

Does anyone have an idea of what might have gone wrong? The program seems pretty interesting and I'd like to get it running. If there's a YouTube video that might help, I'd appreciate a link.

Thanks.
 

lwvmobile

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
109
Location
Lafayette County, FL
Well, there are these I found just by typing 'installing sdr trunk windows' right into youtube. Can't vouch for them though since I use the Linux version.


 

lwvmobile

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
109
Location
Lafayette County, FL

There is also this, but its for 0.4.0 and 0.3.0 but for 0.5 alpha, I think you need Java 11 or equivalent.
 

air-scan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
305
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
Where can I find information on how to install on a windows 10 machine? Everything I see is for linux.
No Java required for 0.5.0 alpha 2 onward.

Windows 10 Instructions:
Download and extract it. Navigate to the bin folder and click sdr-trunk.bat
If you're decoding P25 systems you need JMBE. Then navigate the menus
View > User Preferences > JMBE Audio Library > Create Library. It'll tell you an update is available just click Yes then a new window appears click create library then it asks if you want to continue click yes. It will then create the library then a new pop up saying Success! just press ok
you're done with that part. That's all you need to do for installation.

Create a desktop shortcut to sdr-trunk.bat. That's the file that's going to start SDRTrunk. No command lines needed on your part (don't hamper with the bat file!). You're systems are configured within the Playlist editor and radios started in the Channel tab within the Playlist editor. RadioReference premium works well. You may set you're favorite systems to autostart when SDRTrunk is loaded. It doesn't have a hold on talk group function yet. I recommend you mute talk groups you don't want to hear and those you value the higher priority a lower value in Aliases tab.
 
Last edited:

KC1UA

Scan New England Janitor/Maintenance
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
1,686
Location
Marstons Mills, Cape Cod, Massachusetts
I finally got around to trying this. I had held off for a long time as the one and only P25 Phase I system I am in range of is 30+ miles distant. I finally decided to try it today. Install for Windows 10 is exactly as air-scan describes it above. After getting over the hurdles of ME (like forgetting my Airspy was already running with SDR# in the background so I couldn't see it as a tuner in SDRTrunk) it was up and running pretty fast. I am impressed with the audio quality. The only thing I've heard that equals it at this time is the P25RX receiver. With a pretty weak signal here it sounds fantastic.
 

air-scan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
305
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
I finally got around to trying this. I had held off for a long time as the one and only P25 Phase I system I am in range of is 30+ miles distant. I finally decided to try it today. Install for Windows 10 is exactly as air-scan describes it above. After getting over the hurdles of ME (like forgetting my Airspy was already running with SDR# in the background so I couldn't see it as a tuner in SDRTrunk) it was up and running pretty fast. I am impressed with the audio quality. The only thing I've heard that equals it at this time is the P25RX receiver. With a pretty weak signal here it sounds fantastic.
SDRTrunk is my "goto" for the APCO P25 PII TDMA system here. I really enjoy the sound quality of the JMBE library in SDRTrunk. Glad you're enjoying it as well.
 

K9DAK

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
508
Location
Wauconda, IL
Hi all... I too am looking to use SDRTrunk to monitor my local FDs TGs on our county's 850 MHz P25PII system (my project for Thanksgiving week, though I've had the RTL-SDR dongles since last August). Question: will SDRTrunk monitor the system with one dongle (3.9375 MHz between lowest and highest frequencies)? If so, can I set it up to monitor that system with one dongle and the statewide and neighboring agency's VHF analog freqs on the other?

Thanks!
 

lwvmobile

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2020
Messages
109
Location
Lafayette County, FL
Hi all... I too am looking to use SDRTrunk to monitor my local FDs TGs on our county's 850 MHz P25PII system (my project for Thanksgiving week, though I've had the RTL-SDR dongles since last August). Question: will SDRTrunk monitor the system with one dongle (3.9375 MHz between lowest and highest frequencies)? If so, can I set it up to monitor that system with one dongle and the statewide and neighboring agency's VHF analog freqs on the other?

Thanks!
No, you'll need more than one dongle for that. SDRTrunk doesn't allow for using one dongle unless the range is within what the dongle supports. Those RTL-SDR dongles will usually do 2.048 Mhz.
 

air-scan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
305
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
You can try 1 dongle but you'll see these things happen:

1)Missed transmissions
2)Audio artifacts
3)SDRTrunk command prompt window displays no tuner available for frequency xxx.xxxx

Best to use 2 or more dongles.

Before I forget, SDRTrunk needs 2-dongles at 2.4msps each for that system that is 3.9mhz wide. Small percentage of spectrum is not used by SDRTrunk. Always give ample headroom for bandwidth when using SDRTrunk on large systems like that.
 
Last edited:

msingewald

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
240
Location
Norwalk, CT
If I'm not mistaken, you can use one dongle on a Phase I system, but with Phase II, you have to use two dongles.
 
Top