SDRTrunk 0.6.1 Beta 1

belvdr

No longer interested in living
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
2,567
Good stuff in this one.
Features:

Fix for some critical issues causing out-of-memory, application crashes, and channels stuck in TEARDOWN
Automatic threading dead-lock detection, notification and report creation
Create diagnostic reports (File >> Reports) for reporting out-of-memory and app crash errors
SDRPlay RSP1B tuner and API 3.14 support
Significant Improvements to DMR Processing

What's Changed

Patch Group Streaming Preference (Patch Group vs Individual Talkgroups)
P25P2 L3Harris Talker Alias Index Out Of Bounds Exception
L3H P25P2 Talker Alias Guard Against Negative Length Aliases
Enhance DMR CSBK CRC Calculations - Auto-Detect Alternate CRC Mask Values
Resolves OpenMHz Broadcaster Auto-Reconnection Issue
P25-P2 Encryption Synchronization ReSync
DMR Decoder Enhancements for RAS Enabled Systems
DMR CapMax Group Voice Channel Update
DMR Cap+ Rest Allocation & Channel Rotation Issue
DMR Cap+ & CapMax now track events correctly. Updated Cap+ eve…
DMR details tab enhancements and opcode cleanup.
Inherit P25 Trunked Preferred Tuner To Traffic Channels
Use TLSv1.3 when connecting to OSM Tileserver
Fix dB power meter heading
SDRPlay API version 3.14 & RSP1B
SDRPlay RSP1B Tuner Detection
SDRPlay IF Gain Adjustment
Diagnostic Report Generation
UI Thread Deadlock From USB Hotplug Support Callback
Channels Stuck in TEARDOWN & Application Crash From Out Of Memory
Health and Diagnostic Monitoring
SIMD-512 Systems Fail When Decoding MPT1327
P25 Voice Frame List Concurrent Modification Error
CapMax Adv Mode Call Events With NO FREQUENCY
AUR package has been updated.
 

belvdr

No longer interested in living
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
2,567
Running 0.6.1 Beta 1 with an AirSpy R2. I noticed I am getting audio from every talkgroup on the system. The audio shows no alias name.

In debugging, I ensured I have no alias with a talkgroup range. I turned off the listen parameter for every TG in my alias list. Now, I no longer get audio from TGs in my alias list, but get it from everything else.

What am I missing?

EDIT: I also note that SDRtrunk uses 15% CPU when nothing is even being played. @DSheirer
 
Last edited:

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
7,838
Location
Suffolk County NY
How exactly are you getting audio? From the speaker output of SDRT (listen) or recordings in Trunking Recorder? I am running that version and it only plays what it's told to and the same with recording. I have listen set to off for everything. I only have record set to what I want recorded. That aspect is performing properly for me.

If you launch the last version you ran prior to this one, does the issue present it self? If so then something might be up with your playlist.
 

belvdr

No longer interested in living
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
2,567
How exactly are you getting audio? From the speaker output of SDRT (listen) or recordings in Trunking Recorder? I am running that version and it only plays what it's told to and the same with recording. I have listen set to off for everything. I only have record set to what I want recorded. That aspect is performing properly for me.

If you launch the last version you ran prior to this one, does the issue present it self? If so then something might be up with your playlist.
Just via "Listen" in SDRtrunk. I don't have the previous version, but I'll need to investigate. It's good to hear yours is working properly, so it doesn't sound like a bug.

I think I did have a wildcard range added at one time but removed it. I wonder if that wasn't completely removed.
 

tweiss3

Is it time for Coffee?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
1,125
Location
Ohio
Just via "Listen" in SDRtrunk. I don't have the previous version, but I'll need to investigate. It's good to hear yours is working properly, so it doesn't sound like a bug.

I think I did have a wildcard range added at one time but removed it. I wonder if that wasn't completely removed.
I had a few odd issues lately, and one was I had to completely rebuild the entire alias list, then re-configure all the streams to use the new list. I also had an issue upgrading where I had to completely delete the whole folder (move it to an "old" folder) instead of overwriting in order for the update to work.

You may need to spend some time recompiling. I have noticed no issues since I updated earlier this week.
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,453
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
EDIT: I also note that SDRtrunk uses 15% CPU when nothing is even being played. @DSheirer

You say your CPU is at 15% even when something isn't being played. But as long as you have the tuner enabled / system trunking started, you not only have the overhead of SDRTrunk but also [and importantly] the overhead of a likely 10 MSPS Airspy R2 active USB connection. One cannot underestimate the cycles used to bring in 10 MSPS of data over USB. That figure doesn't seem unrealistic at all.

Mike
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,453
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
I had a few odd issues lately, and one was I had to completely rebuild the entire alias list, then re-configure all the streams to use the new list. I also had an issue upgrading where I had to completely delete the whole folder (move it to an "old" folder) instead of overwriting in order for the update to work.

You may need to spend some time recompiling. I have noticed no issues since I updated earlier this week.
I have not had any such issue when I migrated from any 6 version to any 6 version. Historically, I always copy my c:\users\username\SDRTrunk folder to a backup before I run a new version just in case.
 

belvdr

No longer interested in living
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
2,567
You say your CPU is at 15% even when something isn't being played. But as long as you have the tuner enabled / system trunking started, you not only have the overhead of SDRTrunk but also [and importantly] the overhead of a likely 10 MSPS Airspy R2 active USB connection. One cannot underestimate the cycles used to bring in 10 MSPS of data over USB. That figure doesn't seem unrealistic at all.

Mike
True but even without any SDR connected, it uses 15% (ish). With an SDR listening, it goes to 20%, so it makes me curious what it is doing.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot at 2024-02-15 11-17-30.png
    Screenshot at 2024-02-15 11-17-30.png
    25.2 KB · Views: 16

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,453
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
True but even without any SDR connected, it uses 15% (ish). With an SDR listening, it goes to 20%, so it makes me curious what it is doing.

Interesting.

Mine uses 3% just open, not running, on an i5-4570 (4 cores, no HT, 11 year old CPU, average CPUMark 5222, single thread rating 2035). If it's running (monitoring two P25 control channels, no voice traffic occurring) it's about 40%. I'm running Win10, not Linux, so YMMV.

Mike
 

tweiss3

Is it time for Coffee?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
1,125
Location
Ohio
Waterfall off? Running about 40calls/min I'm seeing 2GB memory used and about 38% CPU usage on a windows 10 I-7 quad core @ 3.6GHz. Waterfall grabs another 15% and things slow way down.
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,453
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
Waterfall off? Running about 40calls/min I'm seeing 2GB memory used and about 38% CPU usage on a windows 10 I-7 quad core @ 3.6GHz. Waterfall grabs another 15% and things slow way down.

I imagine that question was for belvdr. But in case it wasn't, for me the waterfall is always off. I don't record. I listen locally and upload to BCFY Calls. No logging enabled. That's a good point about the waterfall though. I didn't pay attention recently to what type of CPU hit the waterfall incurs, but I'm sure it's significant -- which is why I turned it off long ago).
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
7,838
Location
Suffolk County NY
I also had an issue upgrading where I had to completely delete the whole folder (move it to an "old" folder) instead of overwriting in order for the update to work.

You may need to spend some time recompiling.

I'm seeing 2GB memory used and about 38% CPU usage on a windows 10 I-7 quad core @ 3.6GHz.

If your on windows why are you overwriting? I always just download and unzip the latest version to my c drive and copy the sdrtrunk.bat to my desktop and rename it to match the version. Then if the new version has issues, just close and start the prior version.
 

belvdr

No longer interested in living
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
2,567
Waterfall off? Running about 40calls/min I'm seeing 2GB memory used and about 38% CPU usage on a windows 10 I-7 quad core @ 3.6GHz. Waterfall grabs another 15% and things slow way down.
No waterfall. I never use it.

Strangely enough, the memory indicator keeps climbing, then resets. My processor is a 12th Gen Intel Core i7-12700.

I do have power management turned on, however, that wouldn't cause SDRtrunk to sit there and use CPU. Logs show nothing of concern. It's probably something to do with the kernel I'm running or similar, as I'm on Arch, a rolling release:
Code:
2024-02-15 15:32:26.543 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - SDRTrunk Version  : 0.6.1-beta-1  [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.543 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Gradle Version    : Gradle 8.2  [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.543 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Build Timestamp   : 2024-02-10T06:22:12.331-0500  [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.543 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Build-JDK         : 20.0.1 (BellSoft 20.0.1+10  [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.543 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Build OS          : Linux (amd64 6.2.0-39-generic  [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.543 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog -   [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.543 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - *******************************************************************  [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - **** sdrtrunk: a trunked radio and digital decoding application ***  [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - ****  website: https://github.com/dsheirer/sdrtrunk             ***  [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - *******************************************************************  [7MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Memory Logging Format: [Used/Allocated PercentUsed%]  [8MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Host OS Name:          Linux  [8MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Host OS Arch:          amd64  [8MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Host OS Version:       6.7.4-arch1-1  [8MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Host CPU Cores:        20  [8MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Host Max Java Memory:  7 GB  [8MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.544 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Storage Directories:  [8MB/500MB 1%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.589 INFO  i.g.d.util.ThreadPool - Application thread pool created SCHEDULED and CACHED executors threads  [8MB/56MB 15%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.693 INFO  i.g.d.s.t.m.TunerManager - Discovering tuners ...  [24MB/56MB 44%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.697 INFO  i.g.d.s.t.m.TunerManager - LibUsb API Version: 1.0.262  [25MB/56MB 44%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.697 INFO  i.g.d.s.t.m.TunerManager - LibUsb Version: 1.0.22.11312  [25MB/56MB 44%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.700 INFO  i.g.d.s.t.m.TunerManager - LibUsb - discovered [11] potential usb devices  [25MB/56MB 44%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.700 INFO  i.g.d.s.t.m.TunerManager - LibUsb - starting HotPlug detection  [25MB/56MB 44%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.706 INFO  i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - Loading API Library from default install path: /usr/local/lib/libsdrplay_api.so  [25MB/56MB 46%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.706 ERROR i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - Unable to load SDRplay API library from default install path.  Loading from java system library path  [25MB/56MB 46%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.706 WARN  i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - SDRPlay API library not found/installed on this system.  Ensure the API is installed either in the default install location or the install location is included in the 'java.library.path' JVM property contains path to the library file [libsdrplay_api.so].  Current library path property contents: /usr/local/lib  [25MB/56MB 46%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.706 INFO  i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - API library was not loaded  [25MB/56MB 46%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.706 INFO  i.g.d.s.t.s.api.SDRplay - API library is not available.  [25MB/56MB 46%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.754 INFO  i.g.d.m.DiagnosticMonitor - Diagnostic monitoring enabled running every 30 seconds  [31MB/56MB 56%]
2024-02-15 15:32:26.958 WARN  i.g.d.v.VectorUtilities - CPU supports maximum SIMD instructions of Species[float, 8, S_256_BIT]  [41MB/56MB 74%]
2024-02-15 15:32:27.481 INFO  i.g.dsheirer.gui.SDRTrunk - starting main application gui  [32MB/60MB 54%]

Then shutdown:
Code:
2024-02-15 15:32:48.949 INFO  i.g.dsheirer.gui.SDRTrunk - Application shutdown started ...  [78MB/284MB 27%]
2024-02-15 15:32:48.950 INFO  i.g.dsheirer.gui.SDRTrunk - Stopping channels ...  [78MB/284MB 27%]
2024-02-15 15:32:48.951 INFO  i.g.dsheirer.gui.SDRTrunk - Stopping spectral display ...  [78MB/284MB 27%]
2024-02-15 15:32:48.958 INFO  i.g.dsheirer.gui.SDRTrunk - Stopping tuners ...  [78MB/284MB 27%]
2024-02-15 15:32:48.959 INFO  i.g.dsheirer.gui.SDRTrunk - Shutdown complete.  [78MB/284MB 27%]
2024-02-15 15:32:48.959 INFO  i.g.d.log.ApplicationLog - Stopping application logging  [78MB/284MB 27%]
 

belvdr

No longer interested in living
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
2,567
Removed my entire config and restarted v0.6.1-beta1. No tuner attached and CPU is still 15-17%.
 

Jphila20

Retired LE. Honor our Fallen.
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 17, 2004
Messages
341
Location
Southern Lorain County, Ohio
I checked my setup just to compare. I'm running 3 SDR's. One is for SDRTrunk and 2 for Unitrunker.

CPU Base 4.01GHz, 2 cores, 4 logical and 12GB Ram.

With both running here what I have 17% CPU with 5.6 Ram used.
 

KE0VUL

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Messages
21
Location
EN27
Switched to a SDRPlay RSP1B with 10 MSPS(v0.6.1-beta1). I wanted to go with a single directional antenna to get signal stability. The overhead was so much that I had to switch from a Proxmox VM back to bare metal. Could be the USB passthrough, efficiency cores, bus issue, who knows?..

Easily using around 20% of a i5-4950(Debian/Linux) monitoring a control channel with 1 talk group active. Spikes to 50% CPU usage with the waterfall. I've got 3 SDRs still hooked up to the VM host (NUC 13 with a i5-1340p, 64GB ram) and that's stable doing the same task. Clear audio and P25 data(TGs and UIDs) on both with the differed setups.
 

jimmid

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 25, 2011
Messages
19
Location
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia 🇦🇺
I am using SdrTrunk v0.6.1 and I am monitoring a single channel P25 phase 1 (non Trunked) and a conventional NBFM channel. Broadcastify now lets you stream conventional channels. Is there anything specific you have to do in SdrTrunk to stream these to Broadcastify?
 

graphton

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 27, 2024
Messages
4
Location
Watauga Texas
If your hearing "Non Alias Traffic" I had the same issue. When you create the Channel from Radio Reference it gives you everything in that frequency range. You have to add ALL the talkgroups to the Alias and then "Mute" them in the alias list. Then you will see the other agency alias popup but you will not hear them. I hope I am speaking to your issue!

1710352542099.png
1710352636996.png
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
88
Location
Nevils, GA
2 Items:
1. I'm getting a "java heap space" error - that's freezing sdrtrunk on my RaspberryPi 4b (8g) - but the string that I found to increase what may be a 2g setting (too small) to 4g or 6g or whatever, isn't recognized (JMBE doesn't seem to include java tools). How is that fixed, please?
2. How do I upgrade 0.6.0 to 0.6.1 (beta) since it may fix the problem? (I'm not finding instructions anywhere. Do I download the 0.6.1 .zip and unzip it - and it will overwrite 0.6.0? Or ... " Thanks!
 
Top