SDS100: SDS 100 charging cable

mrmann901

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
8
Location
TN
Does anyone know a charging cable that compatible with the sds100 that's 6' long or longer? I'm a new owner and certainly don't want to screw it up by using the wrong cable. I have the one that came with the scanner but I would like a longer one.
 

nessnet

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
973
Location
Eastside of Lake WA

mrmann901

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
8
Location
TN

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
9,271
Location
Dallas, TX

gldillon

Newbie
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
2
Location
dickson tn

KK4JUG

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
3,747
Location
GA
Stay away from the convenience store cables. Get some quality wire like they mentioned above and the 6 ft. limit is pretty important, too.
 

Omega-TI

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 12, 2021
Messages
446
Location
Washington State
A caution about the cable above. It caused me a bit of a headache today. I ordered it to see if it was just a basic charging cable, or if I could use is an spare data cable on another computer. I mean it was only two bucks right? Well, something strange happened, it installed another driver. Weird right? It's just a cable, why should it install a driver on my computer? Well, after that ProScan would not work, and I ended up removing the driver and rolling back my computer to the previous set point on the 11th. I don't know what was going on, but I don't recommend getting one unless you like to experiment.

I may sound paranoid, but could the reason it's so cheap be because it's Trojan Bait? I'm tempted to open it up with the Dremel.
 

KK4JUG

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
3,747
Location
GA
I don't know what's going on, either, but I'm pretty sure it wasn't the cable.
 

hexagon_keyhole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 7, 2020
Messages
146
Location
Sacramento, California
A caution about the cable above. It caused me a bit of a headache today. I ordered it to see if it was just a basic charging cable, or if I could use is an spare data cable on another computer. I mean it was only two bucks right? Well, something strange happened, it installed another driver. Weird right? It's just a cable, why should it install a driver on my computer? Well, after that ProScan would not work, and I ended up removing the driver and rolling back my computer to the previous set point on the 11th. I don't know what was going on, but I don't recommend getting one unless you like to experiment.

I may sound paranoid, but could the reason it's so cheap be because it's Trojan Bait? I'm tempted to open it up with the Dremel.
Should just be a ferrite choke. Never had an issue with Monoprice cables, but I have only gotten them directly from them, not through Amazon.
 

nessnet

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
973
Location
Eastside of Lake WA
A caution about the cable above. It caused me a bit of a headache today. I ordered it to see if it was just a basic charging cable, or if I could use is an spare data cable on another computer. I mean it was only two bucks right? Well, something strange happened, it installed another driver. Weird right? It's just a cable, why should it install a driver on my computer? Well, after that ProScan would not work, and I ended up removing the driver and rolling back my computer to the previous set point on the 11th. I don't know what was going on, but I don't recommend getting one unless you like to experiment.

I may sound paranoid, but could the reason it's so cheap be because it's Trojan Bait? I'm tempted to open it up with the Dremel.
I use these cables daily.
I am 99.9999% sure it is NOT the cable.

(There is no 'chip' in these - it's just a 'dumb' (just wires) USB cable)
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,454
Location
Ontario, Calif.
A caution about the cable above. It caused me a bit of a headache today. I ordered it to see if it was just a basic charging cable, or if I could use is an spare data cable on another computer. I mean it was only two bucks right? Well, something strange happened, it installed another driver. Weird right? It's just a cable, why should it install a driver on my computer? Well, after that ProScan would not work, and I ended up removing the driver and rolling back my computer to the previous set point on the 11th. I don't know what was going on, but I don't recommend getting one unless you like to experiment.

I may sound paranoid, but could the reason it's so cheap be because it's Trojan Bait? I'm tempted to open it up with the Dremel.
I think whatever you connected the cable to contains the chip causing the Device Manager to detect new hardware.
 

Omega-TI

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 12, 2021
Messages
446
Location
Washington State
I think whatever you connected the cable to contains the chip causing the Device Manager to detect new hardware.
That's the weird thing, I unplugged the SDS100 and used the new cable instead of the one that came with the SDS100. I've never had the computer try to install a new driver in the many times I've disconnected the scanner and reconnected it, (except on the original install). Physically it appears to be a better quality cable than the one that came with the scanner, but I'm not going to screw with it again. I reminded of the old saying that goes, "If it ain't broke, don't mess with it.
 

KevinC

Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
7,018
Location
Home again...
That's the weird thing, I unplugged the SDS100 and used the new cable instead of the one that came with the SDS100. I've never had the computer try to install a new driver in the many times I've disconnected the scanner and reconnected it, (except on the original install). Physically it appears to be a better quality cable than the one that came with the scanner, but I'm not going to screw with it again. I reminded of the old saying that goes, "If it ain't broke, don't mess with it.
Did you use the same USB port on the computer?
 
Top