ProScan: SDS200 Ethernet and Remote Control/Monitoring

IrwinMFletcher

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 26, 2024
Messages
24
Location
Boise, Idaho
Hey there,

I'm diving into setting up my SDS200 to monitor and control my scanner remotely via any web browser. However, despite scouring Google, tech support from Eero, my ISP's tech support, forums, and even taking courses on YouTube University, I'm hitting a roadblock. I'd really appreciate your help on this—it's been driving me crazy!

Here's what I'm working with:

Equipment:

  1. Uniden SDS200
  2. ProScan (paid)
  3. TP-Link TL-WA1201 in Client Mode
    1. USER MANUAL: https://tinyurl.com/tl-wa1201-user-manual
I've followed the setup instructions for the TP-Link TL-WA1201, and everything seems to be running smoothly. I've got internet access through the TP-Link on my other devices, and the SDS200 is assigning an IP, Subnet Mask, and Gateway.

However, when I fire up ProScan (the paid version), I hit a snag. I can't seem to reconnect. Here's what I'm attempting in ProScan:

  1. Click Comm Port
  2. Change Port to URL
  3. Enter the IP Address listed in the SDS200 (Setting, LAN Settings, Show IPs)
    1. LAN MODE: Manual
    2. IP Address: 192.168.0.1
    3. Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    4. Gateway: 192.168.0.254
  4. Click URL Setup
  5. Type in 192.168.0.1
  6. Click Auto Detect IP Scanners
No Scanners show up.

Additional Info:

  • Both lights on the SDS200 ethernet port are on. The left one is solid, while the right one is blinking.
  • I'm unsure whether the SDS200 should be connected via the Micro USB cable that came with the scanner. I've tried all steps both with and without it.
  • I've noticed that in the dialogue box labeled URL Comm Port Setup and Monitor, under the IP address I typed in, it says: "Usage: 192.168.1.5" instead of 192.168.0.1.
  • I've followed the tip to restart the scanner numerous times and also tried removing and re-adding the IP address multiple times.
I'm also wondering if connecting via the ethernet port is the only way to broadcast and remotely control my scanner from a web browser. I initially thought I could just connect the MicroUSB to my laptop and use that for streaming.

Any insights or assis1.png2.png3.pngtance from the community would be greatly appreciated!

I have attached a few screenshots. If you need more information please let me know!

Joe
 

hummern23

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 11, 2003
Messages
22
I just configured this on my LAN last week. I think this is what I did to connect, I was having the same problems were.

Ignore the "Usage", that's just showing the format you need to use.

Set a static IP in the router for the SDS200 and also set "IP Assignment" to Manual in the Scanner. This will let Proscan always find the SDS200 at that address instead of trying to detect it and you changing the IP in Proscan.

Make sure you configure both "Set Read Only Account" and "Set Writable Account" for FTP access so you can read and write settings and favorites over the LAN.

After all that, click the 'Reconnect' button to connect to the SDS200 -- I don't think the autodetect worked.

Let us know how that goes.
 

IrwinMFletcher

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 26, 2024
Messages
24
Location
Boise, Idaho
Thanks for your reply. I tried to create a static IP in my Eero but it wants the MAC address for the SDS200. Where do I find that, google failed me.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
7,238
Thanks for your reply. I tried to create a static IP in my Eero but it wants the MAC address for the SDS200. Where do I find that, google failed me.
The SDS200 MAC address is shown on the bar code sticker just below the serial number sticker on the back of the scanner (12 digits)

1711921647324.png

It's also shown in the scanner menu under lan settings ---> Show IPs.
 

IrwinMFletcher

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 26, 2024
Messages
24
Location
Boise, Idaho
IT SEEMS TO HAVE CONNECTED!!

Now, how do I access the scanner remotely via a web browser?

When I go to the IP address 192.168.4.70 I get this message:

I am scanner called UB375Z.

I am searching for what that means or what the step might be. No luck yet.

Thanks for your help!
 

IrwinMFletcher

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 26, 2024
Messages
24
Location
Boise, Idaho
Ok, I have tried the following:

Chrome Browser
IP from Scanner - 192.168.4.70 with this result

This site can’t be reached​

192.168.4.70 refused to connect.


Try:
ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED

IP from Scanner with port I used - 192.168.4.70:1232 with this result:

This site can’t be reached​

192.168.4.70 refused to connect.


Try:
ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED

I then used to find my IP Address is: 67.61.212.49 so I tried:

67.61.212.49 with these results:


This site can’t be reached​

67.61.212.49 took too long to respond.


Try:
ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT

Then I tried this: 67.61.212.49:1232 with these results:

This site can’t be reached​

67.61.212.49 took too long to respond.


Try:
ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT

Attached are photos of my configuration screens:

5.png
 

Attachments

  • 6.png
    6.png
    298.2 KB · Views: 22
  • 7.png
    7.png
    324.2 KB · Views: 21
  • 8.png
    8.png
    234.2 KB · Views: 24

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
7,238
Attached are photos of my configuration screens:

On the Web Server tab... do you get any errors when you click on the "Start" button?

In the web browser the address you are using should look like.....

http://192.168.4.43:1232

That's the IP address of your computer running ProScan and the port number you entered..... as shown on your pic of your web server tab.
 

jtwalker

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
1,749
Location
Gettysburg, PA & Fenwick Island, DE
On the Web Server tab... do you get any errors when you click on the "Start" button?

In the web browser the address you are using should look like.....

http://192.168.4.43:1232

That's the IP address of your computer running ProScan and the port number you entered..... as shown on your pic of your web server tab.
Sorry I missed that one screenshot was web server.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
7,238
Thanks for the continued help and assistance.
Did you see this question in my post #11 above?

On the Web Server tab... do you get any errors when you click on the "Start" button?

Also......

Take a look at the ProScan User Manual.... There is some good info in there for setting up the ProScan web server that may help you,

and also in this document from the ProScan web site.... the document details how to set up a BCD536HP for remote monitoring ...> bypass Section 1 there that shows setting up the 536 WiFi dongle, and follow the rest of the instructions In Section 2 on down for configuring ProScan (that part is the same for the SDS200).

 

IrwinMFletcher

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 26, 2024
Messages
24
Location
Boise, Idaho
First, thanks for everyone trying to help out.

I am a bit lost, to say the least. I have read the ProScan manual. I am not smart enough to understand it, I guess.

I'll keep trying different things, it must be something simple.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
7,493
Location
Ontario, Calif.
First, thanks for everyone trying to help out.

I am a bit lost, to say the least. I have read the ProScan manual. I am not smart enough to understand it, I guess.

I'll keep trying different things, it must be something simple.

Trying different things may introduce other factors that could make the problem worse.

Do this;
1. Click the 'Get My IP" button and make note of the Local IP Address, just in case it changed.
2. Make note of the server port again.
3. Go to the Secure (HTTPS) tab and ensure that the server type is set to Unsecure.
4. Go back to the Main tab then start the server. If any error shows then that has to be resolved.
5. Using a browser on the local network, enter in the IP address from step 1 and port # from step 2. If the IP and port hasn't changed then it will be http://192.168.4.43:1232

Advise if that works.
 
Top