Sentinel SDS100

Salvatorejrc

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2020
Messages
95
I am trying to program my sds100 with sentinel and sentinel seems to be missing some channels from it's database, while radio reference shows that. How can I manually put the frequencies in the scanner itself?
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,323
I am trying to program my sds100 with sentinel and sentinel seems to be missing some channels from it's database, while radio reference shows that. How can I manually put the frequencies in the scanner itself?
Have you updated the database in Sentinel lately?

Can you post a direct link to the frequencies/channels that you see in the Radio Reference database?

.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,323
In the profile, you must have all of the service types you want enabled.

Salvatorejrc said:
I am trying to program my sds100 with sentinel and sentinel seems to be missing some channels from it's database, while radio reference shows that. How can I manually put the frequencies in the scanner itself?


The OP seems to be asking about the database listings in Sentinel. The service types selected (or not selected) in a profile have no bearing on what is imported from the RR database to the master database in Sentinel.

.
 

Salvatorejrc

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2020
Messages
95
Have you updated the database in Sentinel lately?

Can you post a direct link to the frequencies/channels that you see in the Radio Reference database?

.
That was the problem thanks, I didn't realize that I had to update it manually
 

Whiskey3JMC

Avid surfer...of the AIRWAVES!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 16, 2006
Messages
2,145
Location
Greater Philly Area, PA USA
I am trying to program my sds100 with sentinel and sentinel seems to be missing some channels from it's database, while radio reference shows that. How can I manually put the frequencies in the scanner itself?
So I'm understanding correctly, Radioreference contains content that Sentinel doesn't? TIme to update the master DB in Sentinel!
1598023981199.png
 

KE5MC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,129
Location
Lewisville, TX
I am trying to program my sds100 with sentinel and sentinel seems to be missing some channels from it's database, while radio reference shows that. How can I manually put the frequencies in the scanner itself?
Done by building a Favorite List item from scratch. Looking thru the database in Sentinel I would find something close to what I wanted. Reverse engineering how the database item is structured into the new one using the new/your data. For me reading how its done is harder to figure out that looking at something that works, but needs different data.

P.S. Seems like a lot has happened while I was typing. 😊
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,323
correct. i had the same issue programming my 536. to keep things simple i checked all of the service types.
Correct for programming the scanner... yes. But the OP was asking about the data in the master database in Sentinel being imported from the RR database, which is not influenced at all by which service types are selected in a profile.

.
 

rk911

Rich
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
406
Location
Wheaton, IL
Correct for programming the scanner... yes. But the OP was asking about the data in the master database in Sentinel being imported from the RR database, which is not influenced at all by which service types are selected in a profile.

.
correcting myself. the issue i experienced was in ARC536, not Sentinel. When downloading from RR in ARC536 I was not seeing frequencies or talk groups in certain service types but I was seeing the missing data in Sentinel. it took a few moments for me to realize that the missing service types in ARC536 were deselected. once i selected the unchecked service types ARC536 downloaded and showed everything. apologies.
 

pb_lonny

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2012
Messages
1,623
Location
Tasmania
It is always best to know how to add frequencies / systems yourself, both via software and by hand.
 
Top