BCD436HP: Sentinel Software Question

Status
Not open for further replies.

Heidi750

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
290
Location
Kimberley, BC
Well I broke down and purchased the BCD436HP the other day ...
I watched all the YouTube Videos as well as read the manual over and over again.

So I decided to start small and set up a Favorite list
I decided to set a list from Calgary to Cranbrook, BC
I assigned quick keys to each county ... Foothills, Willow Creek, Pincher Creek, Crowsnest

After uploading ... I can get the Favorite Key (#2) to work ...
It seems to be stuck on Crowsnest #4 ... RCMP A2
It says it's scanning but I don't see anything happening.

I have set the Range to Max ...
Hoping I could at least get Foothills.

If I press the Favorite # + E ... and turn it off.
It says "nothing to Scan"

Suggestions as to what I'm doing Wrong?
How to check on the status of Groups 1-2-3?


Thanks
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,201
Well I broke down and purchased the BCD436HP the other day ...
I watched all the YouTube Videos as well as read the manual over and over again.

So I decided to start small and set up a Favorite list
I decided to set a list from Calgary to Cranbrook, BC
I assigned quick keys to each county ... Foothills, Willow Creek, Pincher Creek, Crowsnest

After uploading ... I can get the Favorite Key (#2) to work ...
It seems to be stuck on Crowsnest #4 ... RCMP A2
It says it's scanning but I don't see anything happening.

I have set the Range to Max ...
Hoping I could at least get Foothills.

If I press the Favorite # + E ... and turn it off.
It says "nothing to Scan"

Suggestions as to what I'm doing Wrong?
How to check on the status of Groups 1-2-3?


Thanks
Check here:

http://forums.radioreference.com/un...4-x36-nothing-scan-checklist.html#post2121181

.
 

Heidi750

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
290
Location
Kimberley, BC
Thanks for the link ...
Valuable Info

I was able to get it to work ...
I also changed my Location manually and it was able to scan the other Groups normally out of range.

I'm sure there will be more questions as I experiment with this new scanner.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,201

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
How do you select multiple things in Sentinel?

I forgot how to select multiple things in sentinel like for one row say?
 

AC2OY

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
2,373
Location
Belleville,New Jersey
Don't feel Heidi we've all been there...some more than others like me...LOL but I am getting better. I have a 536 so if I can help in anyway shoot me a pm but honestly there's tons of people on here better than me but I will try!!!
 

Heidi750

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
290
Location
Kimberley, BC
So are you looking for things in one row ... or how to select multiple rows to copy/delete, etc?
If it's the 2nd click on the 1st row ... press & Hold CTRL then click on the 2nd row you want.

If you have a number of rows in a column ... click on the 1st row ... the press and Hold SHIFT then click on the last row you want ... they should all highlight.

Then right click to copy, cut, etc.

Hope this is what you are looking for???



I forgot how to select multiple things in sentinel like for one row say?
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,104
Location
Louisville, KY
Another way of saying what was said above. Selecting multiple things in Sentinel is just like selecting multiple things in Excel or any other spreadsheet editor you are familiar with.

Hold/Shift and click captures the first and last cells that you click on and every cell in between.

Ctr and click captures only those cells you click on, however many or few that you click on.

There are numerous videos on YouTube which show how to select multiple cells, rows and columns using Excel if you are looking for a demonstration on how to do this.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top