BCD536HP: Serial Port

Status
Not open for further replies.

W0RS

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
92
Location
Omaha, NE
I am having problems putting the 536hp in serial port mode. I have downloaded the uniden drivers but when I select ". " for serial mode it jumps back to scanning. I have no problem when I select "mass Storage" Any suggestions I might try??
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,012
I am having problems putting the 536hp in serial port mode. I have downloaded the uniden drivers but when I select ". " for serial mode it jumps back to scanning. I have no problem when I select "mass Storage" Any suggestions I might try??

Normal scanning is supposed to resume after selecting the serial mode.

.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,012
Mass Storage for Programming.
Serial to Listen while relaying on your Computer for Power.
The 536HP the OP is asking about does not receive or rely on any power from the computer.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,295
Location
Louisville, KY
I am having problems putting the 536hp in serial port mode. I have downloaded the uniden drivers but when I select ". " for serial mode it jumps back to scanning. I have no problem when I select "mass Storage" Any suggestions I might try??
I might be misunderstanding your question . . . but scanning in Serial Mode is normal. So you may not be having a problem.

There really isn't a way of looking at the scanner to confirm that it is in Serial Mode after you've pressed the ".". Rather, you need to look at your computer's Device Manager. If you see "Uniden Serial Port" on Com someting or another, the scanner is in Serial Mode.
 

Hit_Factor

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
1,015
Location
Saint Joseph, MI
Serial mode sends data to the computer for virtual displays (among other things). If you are not using arc536 beta or the freeware scanner screen, serial mode has little value.
 

W0RS

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
92
Location
Omaha, NE
Ok, I probably should have given a little more info on my problem as well as corrected incorrect spellings, I appologize! Anyway, I have the arc536 beta software. I did check the hardware port settings, it is indicating a triangle with an exclamation mark for com 4 so I believe that is where my problem is. Any other ideas to correct this?

Thanks
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,012
Ok, I probably should have given a little more info on my problem as well as corrected incorrect spellings, I appologize! Anyway, I have the arc536 beta software. I did check the hardware port settings, it is indicating a triangle with an exclamation mark for com 4 so I believe that is where my problem is. Any other ideas to correct this?

Thanks
That would most likely mean that the drivers are not installed properly.

.
 

Butelsoftware

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
2,225
Location
Dayton Hamvention 2019
The exclamation mark indicates there is a problem with the USB driver. Try re-installing the driver and reboot the PC after re-installing the driver and then reconnect the scanner.
It is normal that the scanner continues scanning in serial mode. Unfortunately there is no visual indication that the scanner is in serial mode.

Gommert
 

W0RS

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
92
Location
Omaha, NE
Ok, I am attempting to reload the drivers but I am having a time getting it done. I am at the uniden site and selected the windows serial drivers zip but once it is extracted how do I send it to the appropriate place? Usually I don't have these kind of issues, first time for everything!! Anyone tell me how it's done so that I can use arc536 pro??

Thanks
 

W0RS

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
92
Location
Omaha, NE
Ok hit factor, I got an error message after I tried to install "the inf file you selected does not support this method of installation"
"operation not allowed in wow64"

Whats my next step? I am utilizing windows 8.1

Thanks
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I assume for now you know how to go into Device manager.
Right click on the Driver/ com Port and select update Driver and Pick search my Computer.
Then tell it where the Folder is and it should update for you.
 

W0RS

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
92
Location
Omaha, NE
Ok thanks sfdf...all is working. I am not sure I like windows 8, everything seems to be in different places then windows 7...

Thanks
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Ok thanks sfdf...all is working. I am not sure I like windows 8, everything seems to be in different places then windows 7...

Thanks
You're Welcome.
I tried win8 for about 15 Minutes and then went back to Win7............
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top