SDS100/SDS200: Set Delay (or Hold?) Time for all channels?

W8WCA

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
542
Location
/usa/oh/cmh EM89kx
I use ProScan on my SDS200.

I want to stay on an active frequency for more than 2 Seconds

I cannot figure out how to set a Delay Time (or is it hold time?)
I have a group of MilAir frequencies (Conventional) And In ProScan in Favorites List I Have all the Systems set to 30 Sec Hold Time - but it just goes back to scanning in 2 seconds

I cannot find a Delay Time setting in ProScan - I am most likely missing it. (And not understanding it)!
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
7,803
Location
Suffolk County NY
Not at my pc but can easily be done in @ProScan using fill.

Delay is set towards the right side. Look for a window slider on the bottom of the window.
 

W8WCA

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
542
Location
/usa/oh/cmh EM89kx
Not at my pc but can easily be done in @ProScan using fill.

Delay is set towards the right side. Look for a window slider on the bottom of the window.
Ahh I see it has to be set per frequency - I am still getting used to these!

(I guess I figured on something this complex you could make a global setting for all systems but maybe with different types of systems that might not work out)
 
Last edited:

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
7,803
Location
Suffolk County NY
The system hold will hold the system for the set time based on the last transmission so you can lower that back down if you listen to other systems
 

hazrat8990

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
130
Location
Wyoming
You can change things like hold time for certain lists, or everything at the same time with a few clicks by going into 'Utilities' and selecting 'find and Replace'.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2024-04-01 071903.png
    Screenshot 2024-04-01 071903.png
    365.9 KB · Views: 16

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
7,803
Location
Suffolk County NY
And you can also do separate / individual systems with the fill down/fill series feature.

Right click menu items on Database tree and grid: Cut, Copy, Paste, Fill Down, & Fill Series.
 
Top