BCD536HP: Siren on Windows

Status
Not open for further replies.

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Has anyone had success with using an Android Emulator on Windows to run the SIREN app? I can run the app just fine, except no audio will pass. Audio from other apps and the Android OS is working.
 

cellphone

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 28, 2002
Messages
1,528
Location
Ahwatukee, AZ (Phoenix)
For the BCD536HP, you don't need a dedicated PC. Proscan will let you monitor and control connecting to the BCD536HP via wifi. It works great! It also gives you more functionality than Siren as you have full control the radio just like you are sitting in front of it.
 

cellphone

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 28, 2002
Messages
1,528
Location
Ahwatukee, AZ (Phoenix)
Make sure input sound device is set to URL and the URL Setup is correct and connected. Also on the Monitor & Test tab, make sure that Loopback is checked.
 

n8jsw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
306
Location
Belmont County,Ohio
Not to jump off topic but how do you connect proscan to a 536hp via wifi? I have proscan and have not saw that
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,102
Location
NW Tenn
#1 pick 536 in the drop down scanner box
#2 click comm port under the port tab click URL
#3 click URL setup in the box type in your address of the 536 this is found by looking at the 536 wifi setup.
#4 click audio control then the recorder tab under input sound click URL
#5 URL setup replace the number part of the address only rtsp://192.168.1.141/au:scanner.au
#6 do the same in source client
#7 set the sliders for correct levels click in the loopback to send the sound to the speakers
now you are setup.
 

woodpecker

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
710
Enjoy! Proscan is awesome!
Last time I tried proscan the audio lag was awful, I guess its ok if you just want to stream something without being able to tell what you are listening to, it doesn't take long for the radio display and audio to be way out of sync with each other, not really what I would call awesome.
 

mule1075

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
3,787
Location
Washington Pennsylvania
Last time I tried proscan the audio lag was awful, I guess its ok if you just want to stream something without being able to tell what you are listening to, it doesn't take long for the radio display and audio to be way out of sync with each other, not really what I would call awesome.
Must be on your end using it for years and never had that problem.Even on a obsolete pc.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,525
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Last time I tried proscan the audio lag was awful, I guess its ok if you just want to stream something without being able to tell what you are listening to, it doesn't take long for the radio display and audio to be way out of sync with each other, not really what I would call awesome.
Audio Lag? Actually when using the Web Server or Source Client feature, the audio lag or latency is produced by the media player network buffer.

Using the Remote Scanner Over IP, the audio is near real time.

{edit} On the latest ProScan version, an option was added to the web page to delay the metadata text tags so the audio and metadata can be sync.
 
Last edited:

n8jsw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
306
Location
Belmont County,Ohio
I have one other question I hooked up ProScan to my 536 via Wi-Fi and also I ran the proscan client and remote scanner over ip and the audio was terrible any ideas.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,525
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I have one other question I hooked up ProScan to my 536 via Wi-Fi and also I ran the proscan client and remote scanner over ip and the audio was terrible any ideas.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If using G729 or mp3, try the other and see if it makes a difference.
 

RFI-EMI-GUY

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2013
Messages
3,280
Proscan private streaming

I am curious about PROSCAN. If I set it up to stream to the internet, can I make my WIN XP computer also to be a server and then stream only to a device of my own like Android or iPod? What client would I need on the portable device? I am interest in audio only for this application. I do not want to use Broadcastify for this application.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,525
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I am curious about PROSCAN. If I set it up to stream to the internet, can I make my WIN XP computer also to be a server and then stream only to a device of my own like Android or iPod? What client would I need on the portable device? I am interest in audio only for this application. I do not want to use Broadcastify for this application.
Using my free RadioFeed should work for you since you going to be streaming audio only. Web Server feature. no special client. Just a Browser. Chrome recommended. Use the media player on the web page or other media player.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,102
Location
NW Tenn
I use teamviewer 10 or less works with Iphone Android or PC along with PROSCAN
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top