• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Site Trunking?

Status
Not open for further replies.

n5bew1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
715
Location
norman, ok
Hey I have a question for all you trunking experts two or three times lately on the State DPS system I have heard troopers say their radios were site trunking and they couldn't get out at that time. What's going on? Thanks
Ken
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
n5bew1 said:
Hey I have a question for all you trunking experts two or three times lately on the State DPS system I have heard troopers say their radios were site trunking and they couldn't get out at that time. What's going on? Thanks
Ken
It means the site lost com with the main system and is working on it's own. ie. They cannot communicate with someone on another site or smothly move between sites. That happens when a site looses com with it's neighbors.
 

DaveH

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
3,072
Location
Ottawa, Ont.
Site trunking as I understand applies to SmartZone systems is where a
site is disconnected from the "zone controller" and therefore not part of
the network. It can operate autonomously, but that's about it.

Dave
 

car2back

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2004
Messages
3,010
Location
Tulsa, OK
From my understanding, the smartzone sites are linked by a T1 and if that connection goes down they go on "site trunking". The Preston site does this alot; if we have units on the Preston site I can switch to it manually and speak/hear them but then switch to another site to communicate with everyone on the Tulsa or Bristow sites.
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
phil_smith said:
From my understanding, the smartzone sites are linked by a T1 and if that connection goes down they go on "site trunking". The Preston site does this alot; if we have units on the Preston site I can switch to it manually and speak/hear them but then switch to another site to communicate with everyone on the Tulsa or Bristow sites.
We had a problem like this here a little while ago, only thing is that all sites are linked by microwave and one site lost it's microwave, but there is no ability to pick a site - you get the site that's in the area of your radio. The radio's on that site could talk to each other but could not talk to a radio on another site - a lot of them could not talk to dispatch - the switching between sites on a large multi site system not designed to be manual but by majic. My understanding is that the ability to switch is switching systems not sites within a system.
 

car2back

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2004
Messages
3,010
Location
Tulsa, OK
here, only dispatch can choose a site manually, units just allocate automatically.

We have 3 sites that cover our county, but it's only like every 2 or 3 months one will go down for a couple hours untill they can get techs out there.
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
phil_smith said:
here, only dispatch can choose a site manually, units just allocate automatically.

We have 3 sites that cover our county, but it's only like every 2 or 3 months one will go down for a couple hours untill they can get techs out there.
If a site goes isolated how can dispatch access it??
 

car2back

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2004
Messages
3,010
Location
Tulsa, OK
Dispatch is not out of range of it; Only the sites are connected to each other via T1 our console isn't, it still allocates over the air.
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
phil_smith said:
Dispatch is not out of range of it, and we are not connected via T1, the sites are connected to each other. our console still allocates over the air.
You must have many local dispatches or a small syatem.
 

SECOEMS

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
46
Site Trunking

In Colorado our Mobile Radios can manually choose the tower. somewhat. we use mobile XTL-5000s and if you hit the H/L button on ours it will show the tower ID and the RSSI. if you Hold the button it will Scan for Towers and select the first one it comes to it will show you the ID and if you hold the H/L button again it will search for another tower.. This is only useful when you are in site trunking. the radios do automatically switch.. that is the advantage of a smart zone. howerver i dont know about the console being able to change towers.. i would agree with the post earlier it must be a small area or a heck of a base antenna.. ?? i dont know. because the console radios would have to be in range of the tower to "Talk" to it. Just my two cents. :)
 

KD5WLX

Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
273
Location
Tulsa
SECOEMS,

We're in Oklahoma, where the terrain looks more like a pancake than a mountain. There's a 2m repeater on a 200' tower near me that I can work for over 100 miles in all directions with a mobile.

The Sapulpa dispatch console can hit Bristow and Preston because that's tower to tower, and while they aren't 200', neither are any of the hills, and they're all in a 50 mile circle. But a mobile with an antenna 5' up won't have near the range, and can actually be "between" towers/sites if the conditions are just right (or rather, just "wrong", from the users point of view).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top