Starke Co.

Status
Not open for further replies.

RLD62

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Messages
8
Location
Indiana
I have a pro-197 and I'm hearing less and less of Starke Co. Wondering if I'm the only one.
 

bubbabrandon

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
63
Location
Starke County, Indiana
I know the Sheriff's Office is on the SAFE-T system and I do hear them all the time. As for the Fire Depts and EMS they are on the conventional freqs and they don't usually have much traffic. Hope this helps.
 

RLD62

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Messages
8
Location
Indiana
Ok, I used win500 to upload I must have something set wrong. Are there any certain settings I should change? Should I have it in roam or off, anything like that would help, Still tryin to learn this thing! Thanks for the help in advance.
 

bubbabrandon

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
63
Location
Starke County, Indiana
Looks like everything is set the way i have everything on my scanner set... The only thing i can think of is if you try moving your scanner and seeing if that helps. You have to remember Starke County is a very small county and you might not hear much at times. What Control Channels do you have it set for? I have the Winamac and Meddaryville Towers as mine. It should be set in roam since that will give you the closest tower with the best signal.
 
Last edited:

KidClerk

Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2004
Messages
217
Location
Newton Co., Indiana
I only recently started hearing Starke Co. and it was after I modified my settings to ID search instead of ID scan. I'm only hearing the sheriff's office on ID 44848 on the Monon tower. Still pick up fire on vhf.
 

bubbabrandon

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
63
Location
Starke County, Indiana
That is correct the Police Departments are the only ones using the SAFE-T and they are using 44848 as their main channel. The Fire Departments and EMS are still using the conventional channels and have not swicthed over completely but they do have the SAFE-T radios installed. EMS sometimes uses 44928 to talk to one another and I have heared the Fire Departments on the Fire Dispatch only a couple times.
 

KD4YGG

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
1,986
Do you have the NEW frequencies for appropriate SAFE-T tower(s) of interest programmed in correctly?

Do you have the system set up as a REBANDED system?
 

chopsdotcom

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
5
Location
knox indiana
I had my scanner programed by radioshack new a year ago. Its not just me its all scaners that i new of. Radioshack say need new codes???? Idk?? The reband programimg i do not know how to do this??? Any help would be nice! Than k you!
 

KD4YGG

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
1,986
I had my scanner programed by radioshack new a year ago. Its not just me its all scaners that i new of. Radioshack say need new codes???? Idk?? The reband programimg i do not know how to do this??? Any help would be nice! Than k you!
Do you have software for programming, like WIN500?
 

W9NES

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2004
Messages
1,794
Location
Indianapolis,Indiana
Radio Shack no longer programs scanners.You will have to do this yourself or have someone do this for you. There should be someone in your area that should be able to help you with this. Please let us know what model of radio shack scanners you have.This should help with finding someone in your area that has the same scanner and can help you.
 
Last edited:

KD4YGG

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
1,986
You will need to edit the TSYS(s) for SAFE-T that you have programmed, and drill down to the Custom Tables setting:

Enter the values below.

Lo Chan, Hi Chan, Offset, Base Freq, Step
0, 439, 0, 851.012500, 25.000
440, 559, 440, 851.025000, 25.000
560, 719, 560, 865.012500, 25.000
720, 759, 720, 866.000000, 25.000
815, 831, 815, 867.000000, 25.000
958, 958, 958, 868.975000, 25.000
961, 1022, 961, 867.425000, 25.000

HIGHLY RECOMMEND YOU DOWNLOAD A DEMO COPY OF WIN500 or PSREdit - makes this MUCH easier.
 
Last edited:

chopsdotcom

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
5
Location
knox indiana
all freqs need to be droped by 15MHz exp-867.**** is now 852.**** this is do to nextel swaping 860.**** SAFE-T freqs with there bussness freqs of 850.****
 

wingmaker

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
299
You will need to edit the TSYS(s) for SAFE-T that you have programmed, and drill down to the Custom Tables setting:

Enter the values below.

Lo Chan, Hi Chan, Offset, Base Freq, Step
0, 439, 0, 851.012500, 25.000
440, 559, 440, 851.025000, 25.000
560, 719, 560, 865.012500, 25.000
720, 759, 720, 866.000000, 25.000
815, 831, 815, 867.000000, 25.000
958, 958, 958, 868.975000, 25.000
961, 1022, 961, 867.425000, 25.000

HIGHLY RECOMMEND YOU DOWNLOAD A DEMO COPY OF WIN500 or PSREdit - makes this MUCH easier.
You dont need all those, you can just use the first 2, and you'll be fine, but its up to you "whatever floats your boat"



all freqs need to be droped by 15MHz exp-867.**** is now 852.**** this is do to nextel swaping 860.**** SAFE-T freqs with there bussness freqs of 850.****
Yes

LOVE AND BLESSINGS
 

jamesa53

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
590
Location
IN
You will need to edit the TSYS(s) for SAFE-T that you have programmed, and drill down to the Custom Tables setting:

Enter the values below.

Lo Chan, Hi Chan, Offset, Base Freq, Step
0, 439, 0, 851.012500, 25.000
440, 559, 440, 851.025000, 25.000
560, 719, 560, 865.012500, 25.000
720, 759, 720, 866.000000, 25.000
815, 831, 815, 867.000000, 25.000
958, 958, 958, 868.975000, 25.000
961, 1022, 961, 867.425000, 25.000

HIGHLY RECOMMEND YOU DOWNLOAD A DEMO COPY OF WIN500 or PSREdit - makes this MUCH easier.
This.
However fast you can select a check mark is how long it will take with WIN500.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top