State police troop c band plan ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Danny6569

Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
466
Location
Riverside new jersey
I downloaded the recently updated troop c system last night into my 396 xt, and i was just curious, why we would need a band plan now for the newer frequencies ? i looked into the band plan settings and seen 2 band plans used, in the older frequencies right before i downloaded the newer updated system, the band plans were never used, and also looking in band plan 2 the input offset numers are missing, band plan number 1 had a input number of 440, but the number 2 plan is missing for input offset, is that how this is supposed to be ? or am i doing something wrong here, i just wanna make sure the radios going to work right.
 

DJ88

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2003
Messages
2,070
Location
Brick Twp., New Jersey
According to Post #27, by Chauffer6 on the NJSP Rebanding Update thread, no custom band plan is required.
 
Last edited:

Danny6569

Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
466
Location
Riverside new jersey
state police

yea thats what i thought but i wasnt really sure, i dont know why but when i downloaded it last night it also came through with a custom band plan like that. but when i did it a while back there wasnt any, its showing base frequency 1 as 851.025 for lower and 854.000 for higher offset being 440 and the spacing 25.0 and the base frequency for band plan 2 is 851.0125 for lower and for higher it is 868.9875 and the offset is missing and then it shows 25.0 for the spacing, so i wasnt sure what was going on ?
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,066
Location
Bowie, Md.
I just returned from a Turkey Day trip up to NJ (Bergen county) and had no trouble with my 396. No special bandplan whatsoever. I was coming from my home in Maryland 73 Mike
 

Danny6569

Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
466
Location
Riverside new jersey
state police

yea it seems to be workin fine here too, i just wasnt sure what was going on with this band plan thing, because i never had it in the older system i had in, it just came with the download when i did it last night, the only ongoing problem i have in my area is the reception, its like impossible to even pick up the state police around here without a roof antenna.
 

jblake76

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2009
Messages
308
Location
So.Jersey
I hear what you are saying here Danny. I was looking into my win500 program and mine to had a bandplan as you stated. It must be a rr thing only when useing software. But who am I to make speculations..
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top