Streaming and controlling multiple scanners on ProScan from one computer

Status
Not open for further replies.

PorscheEMB

Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2011
Messages
23
I am wondering what the best way will be to control / stream multiple scanners from the same computer via ProScan?

For example if I had a SDS200, SDS100, and 2 BCT15X; could you get a new sound card / usb microphone input for each of the audio or?

Thanks!
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,404
Location
VA
The SDS200 streams digital audio directly from the network port on the scanner, so you don't need a sound card for that model. For the others, you'll need an analog audio connection with a ground loop isolator.
 

PorscheEMB

Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2011
Messages
23
Yes, mainly my question is about audio... Is there a way to have 3 different audio sources coming in to the computer that are all separate on ProScan?
 

PorscheEMB

Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2011
Messages
23
Ok, yes I have that exact USB Sound Card.... I just did not know if you can use several, thanks for the info!

Will they show up as separate sound devices on ProScan when I have say 4 of the USB Sound Cards plugged in at the same time?
 

freqseeker

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Messages
203
Location
Puget Sound WA.
I only used one in addition to the original sound card on my laptop. In ProScan you select the source. They do show up separately, but I don't recall how they were named. I just know it worked fine. You just need to label them once setup.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
9,008
Location
NW Tenn
I have all of these running on the same PD

 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
9,008
Location
NW Tenn
6 wifi
2 factory Line In Left Right
8 with 4 usb Line In audio devices Left Right
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top