• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Systems Saber III Error

Status
Not open for further replies.

DPH11

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
6
Location
Sayre, PA
I am trying to program a Systems Saber III and keep getting "Serial Bus Communications Error! Could not acquire busy line. Turn radio Off then On to try again." I do, and the same message occurs. I am using the same computer, RIB, etc that I use for HT600s, MT1000s, HT1000/Visar, etc. so the computer shouldn't be the issue...

Any ideas or suggestions???
 

Astro25

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
396
Location
Chicagoland
Try checking the COM port in the computer configuration settings. For some reason most RSS will always default to COM2 whereas you want COM1 in most cases.
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
3,177
Location
Hubert, NC
Just to make sure, you are using Systems Saber RSS right? Just asking, 'cause I've seen people try to use Saber RSS and it won't work.
 

DPH11

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
6
Location
Sayre, PA
Yes to both... I actually tried using both com ports, just to see if that was troubleshootable. No dice. And I am using the ver 3 of the Systems Saber software. The radio is CON5.0.

Thanks for the ideas though!
 

FFPM571

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Messages
1,285
Location
Chicago area
check the battery in the RIB if its weak you can get that too.. Or make sure you have a saber cable not an astro
 

DPH11

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
6
Location
Sayre, PA
The RIB that I have plugs into an AC outlet, and the cable is supposedly for a Saber & Systems Saber. The pin configuration corresponds to what is listed on batlabs for the programming functions. Like I said, its the same RIB, PC, everything that works for other older Mot radios...
 

FFPM571

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Messages
1,285
Location
Chicago area
did you try cleaning the contacts with a pencil eraser and make sure you have a good contact when the cable is attached
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top