• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Systems Saber programming question

Status
Not open for further replies.

scansomd

Member
Joined
May 16, 2002
Messages
241
Location
Southern Maryland
I am using RSS R04.00.00 to program my recently acquired Systems Saber III.

Before I ever programmed this radio, I assumed zone one would be channel 1-16, zone two would repeat its own channel 1-16, etc. From what I can tell thus far, the channelization is 1-255, then you somehow point individual channels to the zone you want it to be in. Am I correct?

Also, what is the best way to obtain a copy of the RSS Users manual?
 

FFPM571

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Messages
1,106
Location
Chicago area
You are correct. Assign a personality( channel) to a zone.

RSS manuals are hard to find. Its not even avalible on the Motorola Online Website. Standard Saber RSS manuals are.
 

wdatkinson

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
86
Location
Indianapolis, IN
One other thing that aggravates me a bit....

When you're planning out your channels, there is no way to keep modes 1-16 in zone 1 and 17-32 in zone 2, assuming less that 16 channels per zone. As you add/delete modes things can get quite messy.

The Saber II is a little better at this, but the Systems Saber III and the Astro Saber are not.
 

scansomd

Member
Joined
May 16, 2002
Messages
241
Location
Southern Maryland
I am tracking the way I want the radio programmed on an excel spreadsheet.

So,,,,,, I could program all 255 channels in, without regard to which zone they will be in, then just go back and assign the channels to zones? i.e., channels 1, 57, and 89 can all be in zone one.... Do I have it right?


FFPM571 said:
You are correct. Assign a personality( channel) to a zone.

RSS manuals are hard to find. Its not even avalible on the Motorola Online Website. Standard Saber RSS manuals are.
 

wdatkinson

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
86
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Yes, you have that right. I also use a spreadsheet to track my radio config. If you'd like, I'm happy to email you a copy of the spreadsheet I use, if you'd like to see it. Just PM me with your email address.

As an example, When I initially started programming my radio, I had modes 1-11 assigned to Zone 1. I then went on in my config and setup Zone 2, 3, etc. Later I came back and wanted to add a couple of channels to Zone 1. So I added those modes at the end of my list for the entire radio, modes 50 & 51 for example. Then I went back to Zone 1 and added those modes to it. So if you look at zone 1 in RSS, you'll see modes 1-11 and 50 and 51.

Make sense?
 

scansomd

Member
Joined
May 16, 2002
Messages
241
Location
Southern Maryland
PM Sent.

I am starting to make sense of it.... I am going to spend some time this afternoon on my DOS Machine working on it.

wdatkinson said:
Yes, you have that right. I also use a spreadsheet to track my radio config. If you'd like, I'm happy to email you a copy of the spreadsheet I use, if you'd like to see it. Just PM me with your email address.

As an example, When I initially started programming my radio, I had modes 1-11 assigned to Zone 1. I then went on in my config and setup Zone 2, 3, etc. Later I came back and wanted to add a couple of channels to Zone 1. So I added those modes at the end of my list for the entire radio, modes 50 & 51 for example. Then I went back to Zone 1 and added those modes to it. So if you look at zone 1 in RSS, you'll see modes 1-11 and 50 and 51.

Make sense?
 

smokeybehr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 27, 2004
Messages
113
Location
CenCal
I am tracking the way I want the radio programmed on an excel spreadsheet.

So,,,,,, I could program all 255 personalities in, without regard to which zone they will be in, then just go back and assign the personalities to zones? i.e., personalities 1, 57, and 89 can all be in zone one.... Do I have it right?
(terminology corrected for clarity)

That's exactly it.

I built a special load for the AS by entering all of the frequencies with the PLs in order, then just picked the personality and put it into the correct zone/channel with the appropriate alpha tag.
 

radiolan

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
19
in similar situation

I have read through this post and it has been quite helpful.

My problem is that it appears that I have only 8 of the sixteen channels available in RSS with my SSIII.

I simply cannot determine how to assign one of the personalities/modes beyond ch.8.

T1 through T8 are all that appear, nothing beyond.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I'm using R04.00.00

thanks

jack


**************** CANCEL ABOVE **************** I used the F1 key !!!!!!
 
Last edited:

brian0007

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2014
Messages
13
Location
new york long island
hey guys . i know this is an old post . i just got my hands on a systems saber , saber and a m120 base/mobile radio all vhf . i know i need different rss for each . i was able to get into the m120 on my vista computer . is that going to be completely impossible with the saber radios ? is it straight dos or will an older system with 95 or 98 work with it ?
thanks in advance .
 

RKG

Member
Joined
May 23, 2005
Messages
1,087
hey guys . i know this is an old post . i just got my hands on a systems saber , saber and a m120 base/mobile radio all vhf . i know i need different rss for each . i was able to get into the m120 on my vista computer . is that going to be completely impossible with the saber radios ? is it straight dos or will an older system with 95 or 98 work with it ?
thanks in advance .
Native DOS only for both the Saber and systems Saber.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top