Tapped scanner > FMP CC

Status
Not open for further replies.

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,744
Location
Toronto, Ontario
You're running DSD+ in control channel mode (-rc) and monitoring a P25 control channel and during Phase 1 calls there are no .traffic files in the DSD+ folder? I would check the "Current working directory" reported by CC DSD+ when it starts.
 

rbuxton

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
383
Location
Hesperus, CO
You're running DSD+ in control channel mode (-rc) and monitoring a P25 control channel and during Phase 1 calls there are no .traffic files in the DSD+ folder? I would check the "Current working directory" reported by CC DSD+ when it starts.
Everything is in the same folder.


C:\Users\Randy's PC 1\Desktop\DSDplus>DSDPlus -rc -i1 -v3 -f151.3925 -wsl400.2 -wss100.200 -wel0.1 -wcl0.445 -wes400.520 1>>CC.log

DSD+ 2.39
Program role is control/rest channel decoder
Source audio waveform window origin set to (400,2)
Source audio waveform window dimensions set to 100x200
Event log window origin set to (0,1)
Channel window origin set to (0,445)
Event log window dimensions set to 400x520
Appending synthesized audio to file 'CC-DSDPlus.wav'
Current working directory is "C:\Users\Randy's PC 1\Desktop\DSDplus"
23 frequency records loaded
1105 radio records loaded
149 group records loaded
6 site records loaded
4 network records loaded

audio input device #1 = 'Line In (Realtek High Definitio'
audio input device #2 = 'VB CABLE (VB-Audio Virtual Cabl'

audio output device #1 = 'Speakers (Realtek High Definiti'
audio output device #2 = 'VB CABLE (VB-Audio Virtual Cabl'

audio input device #1 (Line In (Realtek High Definitio) initialized
audio output device #1 (Speakers (Realtek High Definiti) initialized

P25 Phase 1 decoding enabled
 

rbuxton

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
383
Location
Hesperus, CO
Well, I'm out of ideas. You should escalate this to the DSD+ folks.

Wait, last idea - is your monitoring threshold (t/T) set too tight?
Yup, I don't get it either. I'll check the t/T. I wonder if a two dongle operation would be better/different than a tapped scanner for the CC input?

Seems like there is something with taking out the input of CC data from port 20001 when using a tapped scanner versus a SDR dongle and FMP-CC.

Mind boggling. Surely there must be someone that is using a tapped scanner for the CC input and a dongle for the VC part of the operation.

Maybe not.

Is this forum how the DSD folks keep up on issues with the program?

Thanks for the help in any case. I'm sure there is some way out of this problem.

Weird that it all works with Unitrunker DSD+ working together.
 

rbuxton

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
383
Location
Hesperus, CO
I adjusted the t/T during a voice call (seen in CC monitor) but it affected nothing that I could see. FMP window still blank. No audio out the speakers.

Sigh.:mad:
 

natedawg1604

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2013
Messages
1,963
Location
Denver-Metro
Yup, I don't get it either. I'll check the t/T. I wonder if a two dongle operation would be better/different than a tapped scanner for the CC input?

Seems like there is something with taking out the input of CC data from port 20001 when using a tapped scanner versus a SDR dongle and FMP-CC.

Mind boggling. Surely there must be someone that is using a tapped scanner for the CC input and a dongle for the VC part of the operation.

Maybe not.

Is this forum how the DSD folks keep up on issues with the program?

Thanks for the help in any case. I'm sure there is some way out of this problem.

Weird that it all works with Unitrunker DSD+ working together.
You could certainly try getting a second dongle, it may well get you up and running.
 

morfis

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Messages
1,149
My working version as posted earlier is on a windows 10 machine. Works fine on 7 and 8.1 too. Wouldn't have a clue about vista (and don't have a VM of it to try it here)
 

rbuxton

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
383
Location
Hesperus, CO
My working version as posted earlier is on a windows 10 machine. Works fine on 7 and 8.1 too. Wouldn't have a clue about vista (and don't have a VM of it to try it here)
Could you cut & paste in a reply message your DSDPlus-CC.bat, FMP24-VC.bat, and DSDPlus-VC.bat

And confirm your setup is with a tapped scanner for the control channel input?
 

rbuxton

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
383
Location
Hesperus, CO
Yes. I ordered a second dongle last night. I really want to figure out why a tapped scanner isn't working as advertised.
Alright. I got my second SDR dongle,,, and, I still cannot get this to work. Just like the tapped scanner, the CC decode works using dongle #1 and cc.bat/FMP24-cc.bat. But the FMP24-VC.bat/DSD+VC.bat don't do anything when a voice call shows in progress on the cc side.

Sheesh.
 

rbrtklamp2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
845
Location
Dupage County, Illinois
Alright. I got my second SDR dongle,,, and, I still cannot get this to work. Just like the tapped scanner, the CC decode works using dongle #1 and cc.bat/FMP24-cc.bat. But the FMP24-VC.bat/DSD+VC.bat don't do anything when a voice call shows in progress on the cc side.

Sheesh.
Set up two files for the control channel FMP CC 24.bat and Control Channel.bat then create a the voice channel files FMPVC.bat and voice channel.bat if you follow the steps in the road me and other instructions that have been published you should be able to get trunking with if you create the above files. I can send you a copy of a working pair of files if you want to send me email address via PM so you can see how they are constructed.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
 

rbuxton

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
383
Location
Hesperus, CO
Set up two files for the control channel FMP CC 24.bat and Control Channel.bat then create a the voice channel files FMPVC.bat and voice channel.bat if you follow the steps in the road me and other instructions that have been published you should be able to get trunking with if you create the above files. I can send you a copy of a working pair of files if you want to send me email address via PM so you can see how they are constructed.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
PM sent
 

morfis

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Messages
1,149
Could you cut & paste in a reply message your DSDPlus-CC.bat, FMP24-VC.bat, and DSDPlus-VC.bat

And confirm your setup is with a tapped scanner for the control channel input?
1a.bat
DSDPlus -rc -i3 -v3 >>cc.log

2a.bat
FMP24 -i9 -o20002 -rv

3a.bat
DSDPlus -rv -Pwav -i20002 -v3 >>tc.log
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top