THP Nashville

poorfarm

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 27, 2003
Messages
43
Location
Central Tennessee
Did District 3 of THP change? I have been monitoring them on my RS PRO-197 for at least the last 6 months, Now this AM all I get is a squelch break and no modulation. Any help would be appreciated.
 

zachgallop

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
361
Location
Knoxville, TN
THP Chattanooga Dispatch started dispatching the two districts Knoxville Dispatch usually works at 3:00 PM today. THP District 1 Knoxville and THP District 5 Fall Branch. I figured that there might be a big possibility they were changing stuff...like it was rumored.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
7,858
Location
NW Tenn
When it is all said and done Dispatch 1 will be just like Dispatch 2 TDMA and Fulltime Encryption.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
7,858
Location
NW Tenn
Trust me I have very inside info. It takes a long time to program 1000's of radios plus add sites and system users.
 

W4DIO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 22, 2017
Messages
36
TCAN no encryption on THP Disp1 on any District .
Dispatch 2 and Events only.
 

W4EMS

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
683
Location
Middle Tennessee
Agree but as buddrousa notes the THP leadership has stated a clear desire to fully encrypt and would not be surprised if it happens.
And it does take time to re-program especially when including the county frequencies many of which are now TACN or similar 700/800 systems.
Plus the man hours. Geez.
 

W4DIO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 22, 2017
Messages
36
This system and its radios can be programmed via remote without ever having to take the radio out of service. If they were gonna encrypt dispatch primary then they would of done with when they made all the other ones encrypted.
It's not gonna happen on main dispatch.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
7,858
Location
NW Tenn
Sorry but the site links do not have the bandwidth for reprogramming again I am dealing with a radio tech for the system.
 

Remington12G

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
562
Location
Kentucky/Tennessee
Sorry but the site links do not have the bandwidth for reprogramming again I am dealing with a radio tech for the system.
If they encrypt all channels, what will we hear? Nothing on any shared THP channels? I am assuming the MA channels will still be FDMA clear. Do you have a timeline even with all districts?
 
Top