• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

TK-7160 Software Question

Status
Not open for further replies.

jinman92

Newbie
Joined
May 15, 2017
Messages
1
I have a TK-7160 and KPG-99D software for the radio and it works great, but i need MDC 1200 I.D. Is there newer version of the software that anyone knows about? My radio is compatible, but I can't find the software version.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
7,847
Location
NW Tenn
You need to call your local Kenwood Dealer. Where did you buy the software? Got your receipt you should be able to get the updated version.
KPG-101DN is what is listed for your radio.
 
Last edited:

toastycookies

Member
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
726
Location
the far east
eh?

You need to call your local Kenwood Dealer. Where did you buy the software? Got your receipt you should be able to get the updated version.
KPG-101DN is what is listed for your radio.
KPG-101DN?

How'd you get there?

The correct software for a TK-7160 / 8160 series would be KPG-99DK.

KPG-101DN is for the handheld TK-2170 / 3170 series.


source: Kenwood
 

ramal121

Lots and lots of watts
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,725
Location
Sonoma, CA
Software won't get you there. The firmware of the radio needs to support MDC1200. At the time the only model that had a firmware upgrade to include MDC1200 was the X180 line.

Then when the radio supports the option you'll need to get the latest version software.

Unless someone can prove me wrong there was no MDC upgrade for the X160's.
 

toastycookies

Member
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
726
Location
the far east
Software won't get you there. The firmware of the radio needs to support MDC1200. At the time the only model that had a firmware upgrade to include MDC1200 was the X180 line.

Then when the radio supports the option you'll need to get the latest version software.

Unless someone can prove me wrong there was no MDC upgrade for the X160's.

There was an upgrade module for MDC1200 encoding on the X160s.

CIM-1000K-20/MDC1200


L-1057
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
354
Location
Northern,New York
If you purchase the CIM-1000K-20/MDC1200 that is programmed from a different software. The 7160 has nothing to do with the MDC1200. All settings are programmed to the board. You will need to select a few boxes in the 7160 software to make it work.The 7160 alone does not support MDC1200
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top