• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

TK-780 & QC2 Issues...

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
5,863
Location
Ontario, Canada
Is anyone successfully decoding QC2 with a TK-780? I don't know what I'm missing, but mine refuses to alert when it receives tones. I've setup a test channel and I'm sending tones from my XPR-7550. My APX, Icom F50V and Minitor all alert just fine, but the Kenwood just opens squelch and that's it, no alert of any sort. My dept uses a long tone, but I've tried both 2 tone & an 'A' or 'B' tone, individual call, group call etc etc. Doesn't seem to make any difference. As I mentioned my other radios all respond as expected. Any help appreciated!
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
8,000
Location
NW Tenn
Forts I do not see anything different unless you kill the QT Tone as I have a few set up for Motorola Group 4 with A and B tones
A Tone = 3 Seconds
B Tone = 3 Seconds
Long Tone = 6 Seconds
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,658
+1 on removing the QT, I have an 880 that alerts on a QC2 w/ CSQ.
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
5,863
Location
Ontario, Canada
Just tried CSQ... still no joy. So bloody bizarre! The other department I have setup (using 2-Tone 2) seems to be working, but it's using an A/B tone set, where my dept uses a long tone. In my Moto setups I always use A/B-Long B without issue. I think I've tried every combination here but no dice. So strange! Oh well, thanks for the suggestions... at least I'm not (apparently) missing something stupid. I'll keep tinkering and see if I can get it to go. I'll try a 2nd radio too.
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,658
have you tried reloading the most recent firmware? You could have a glitch.
 

AA4TX

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
48
Location
IONAFLXARS0
In order for me to alert on the 1050 long tone sent by NOAA Weather stations, I had to implement the long tone as C:
It was the only way I could get a long tone to alert on TK-780s and TK-280s. You might try that.

1602512366478.png
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
5,863
Location
Ontario, Canada
Interesting! I haven't tried C, only A and B I think. Thanks for the tip I'll try that shortly.
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
5,863
Location
Ontario, Canada
Actually it doesn't show anything. All the top row icons are lit etc but nothing otherwise. Ok, so C Tone doesn't work... but! I've switched to a 2nd radio, dumped the same codeplug into it, and it works! One thing I noticed is that when I program the radio, the one that doesn't work pops up a message saying 'the target radio isn't a Version 2 production radio. The new version 2 radio features entered will NOT work in this earlier production radio'. I don't get that message on the radio that is alerting properly, so this has to be a firmware/hardware version issue of some sort. Strange something as simple as QC2 doesn't work though. Thanks everyone for the suggestions. I'll just swap radios and be done with it!
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,658
One thing I noticed is that when I program the radio, the one that doesn't work pops up a message saying 'the target radio isn't a Version 2 production radio. The new version 2 radio features entered will NOT work in this earlier
ahhh, important information!

Is there any chance this had LTR or Passport firmware in it? They were feature limited, and sometimes pushing v2 firmware onto them would unlock full signalling & functionality.
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
5,863
Location
Ontario, Canada
Honestly I have no idea. These radios were purchased as a surplus lot a while back and I've no idea where they came from.
 

AA4TX

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
48
Location
IONAFLXARS0
Is there any chance this had LTR or Passport firmware in it? They were feature limited, and sometimes pushing v2 firmware onto them would unlock full signalling & functionality.
Whenever I got one with Passport, KPG-49D would not even talk to the radio. I had to flash standard firmware into the radio before KPG-49D would read the radio.

BTW, Version 2 firmware will go into a version 1 radio. You then do not get the "functions missing" message writing to the radio.
 
Top